I. Factual and Procedural Background.
[…] . We presume that this amount is what the lender ultimately lost after foreclosing on the property. Other participants in the transaction who were criminally convicted were also ordered to make the same restitution, but it was paid entirely by Bieber.
. It is entirely possible that the lender did not care much about the borrowers' ability to repay the loan from their personal assets, but would have wanted to be able to recoup the loan amount by foreclosing on the property if necessary.
. Iowa Code section 602.10122 states in relevant part:
The following are sufficient causes for revocation or suspension:
1. When the attorney has been convicted of a felony. The record of conviction is conclusive evidence....
. We question to some extent the Board's reliance on these aggravating factors. Bie-ber's attorney acknowledged that Bieber had been involved in four or five transactions where money went back to Hanneken and Herdrich.