elective share should include POD assets under Sieh v. Sieh, 713 N.W.2d
[…] reach personal property owned by the decedent during life that forms no part of the
decedent’s probate estate.”).
8Although section 633.238 exclusively controls what property is included in the
surviving spouse’s elective share, we note that the assignees’ interpretation is also
unsupported by the statutes governing POD accounts and securities. These statutes
allow POD accounts and securities to be reached to satisfy certain obligations of the
estate, yet they do not mention elective share rights. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 524.805(8)
(“A state bank may receive deposits from one or more persons with the provision that
upon the death of the depositors the deposit account shall be the property of the person
or persons designated by the deceased depositors as shown on the deposit account
12
The assignees make a strong public policy argument that elective
share rights may be defeated by the use of POD assets if we interpret
section 633.238 to omit them. See 1 Kurtz on Iowa Estates § 8.9, at 307
(“[T]he policies underlying elective share legislation could easily be