elective share should include POD assets under Sieh v. Sieh, 713 N.W.2d
[…] did not survive his death, which is when the TOD account “transferred to
[the beneficiary] . . . ‘by reason of the contract’ between him and [the
administrator of the account]”); Restatement (Third) of Property: Wills
and Other Donative Transfers § 1.1 cmt. b, illus. 12, at 10 (1999)
(“Because [the grantor’s] ownership interest in the account and in the
11
securities expired on her death, no part of the balance in the account at
her death or of the securities is included in [the grantor’s] probate
estate.”); see also Iowa Code § 633D.11(1) (2009) (“A transfer on death
resulting from a registration in beneficiary form shall be effective by
reason of the contract regarding the registration between the owner and
the registering entity under the provisions of this chapter, and is not
testamentary.”).
Section 633.238(1)(c) includes “[o]ne-third of all personal property
of the decedent that is not necessary for the payment of debts and
charges” in the surviving spouse’s elective share. Id. § 633.238(1)(c)
(Supp. 2009). The legislative history accompanying the 2009