IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] made no relinquishment of right.
(Emphasis added.) Maureen and the estate argue her statutory dower
interest attached to the Ankeny property when Edward purchased the
land, and he could not unilaterally convey away her dower interest in
real property. Maureen and the estate also assert Freedom Financial’s
mortgage was improperly recorded and is therefore invalid.
A. The Purchase-Money Mortgage is Superior to the Statutory
Dower Interest. On appeal, the parties agree Freedom Financial’s
mortgage was a purchase-money mortgage. Iowa Code section
654.12B(2) defines a purchase-money mortgage as:
Taken by a lender who, by making an advance or incurring
an obligation, provides funds to enable the purchaser to
acquire rights in the real estate, including all costs in
connection with the purchase, if the funds are in fact so
used.
Freedom Financial loaned Edward $232,000 to purchase the real estate
for investment purposes. By statutory definition, the instrument he
signed was a purchase-money mortgage. The mortgage contained a
recital clause stating, “This is a purchase-money mortgage as defined by
Iowa law.” Section 654.12B states a recorded purchase-money mortgage
has “priority over and is senior to preexisting judgments against the
purchaser and any other right, title, interest, or lien arising either
directly or indirectly by, through, or under the purchaser.” This
provision codifies the common law rule that a purchase-money mortgage
had “preference over previous judgments against the purchaser-
mortgagor.” Keefe v. Cropper, 196 Iowa 1179, 1181, 194 N.W. 305, 306
(1923).
Undaunted, Maureen and the estate argue her statutory dower