IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] One such
provision is section 633.211(1). Section 633.218 addresses the
procedure by which a surviving spouse selects property for her statutory
share. Its introductory clause, “[a]fter such [appraisal] proceedings, and
after payment of debts and charges,” is merely a timing mechanism
stating when the selection should occur and does not substantively
define what statutory dower property is exempt from payment of the
debts and charges of the decedent’s estate.
Section 633.211, which defines the dower interest, is controlling.
See Iowa Code § 4.7 (special provision controls as exception to general
provision). Section 633.211 specifically provides the surviving spouse
“shall receive . . . [a]ll the value of all the legal or equitable estates in real
property,” “[a]ll personal property . . . exempt from execution,” and “[a]ll
other personal property of the decedent which is not necessary for the
17
payment of debts and charges.” The legislature expressly subjected
nonexempt personal property to the payment of debts and charges of the
decedent’s estate, while making no such qualification for real estate or
exempt personal property. Reading the provisions together demonstrates