IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Iowa Code
§ 654.1; First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n of Storm Lake v. Blass, 316 N.W.2d
411, 415 (Iowa 1982). This appeal, however, is from an order granting
summary judgment and related supplemental orders. Our review,
therefore, is for correction of errors of law. Baratta v. Polk Cnty. Health
Servs., Inc., 588 N.W.2d 107, 109 (Iowa 1999).
III. Purchase-Money Mortgage Priority.
Maureen and the estate contend her statutory dower share
provides her an interest in the Ankeny real estate superior to Freedom
Financial’s purchase-money mortgage. The dower statute, Iowa Code
section 633.211(1), provides in pertinent part:
If the decedent dies intestate leaving a surviving
spouse and leaving no issue or leaving issue all of whom are
the issue of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse shall
receive the following share:
1. All the value of all the legal or equitable estates in
real property possessed by the decedent at any time during
the marriage, which have not been sold on execution or by
7
other judicial sale, and to which the surviving spouse has
made no relinquishment of right.
(Emphasis added.) Maureen and the estate argue her statutory dower
interest attached to the Ankeny property when Edward purchased the
land, and he could not unilaterally convey away her dower interest in
real property. Maureen and the estate also assert Freedom Financial’s