IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and the obligations are not in derogation of, all rights provided by
common law.” Iowa Code § 654.12B. Neither Maureen nor the estate
argues the statute’s text demands a result different from Thomas; the
statute’s plain language makes such an argument untenable.
This result is not unfair to Maureen. Without the bank’s six-figure
loan, Edward never would have acquired the Ankeny land. His
acquisition gave Maureen her dower interest in the sale surplus.
Edward’s interest in the real property was always subject to the bank’s
purchase-money mortgage. Section 633.211 states a surviving spouse is
entitled to the “value of all legal or equitable estates in real property . . .
at any time during the marriage.” (Emphasis added.) At no time did
Edward have a real estate interest in the Ankeny property superior to
Freedom Financial’s mortgage interest. Maureen’s statutory dower
cannot bestow upon her a property interest greater than Edward ever
possessed.