Freedom Financial Bank v. Estate of Edward J. Boesen
[…] Maureen contends her interest is free and clear of the estate’s other debts and charges; the estate argues debts and charges must be paid first. Each party relies on different statutory language. A. Framing the Issue. Maureen argues her statutory dower interest entitles her to the Ankeny real estate free and clear of the estate’s debts and charges. Section 633.211 provides a surviving spouse: 1. All the value of all the legal or equitable estates in real property possessed by the decedent at any time during the marriage, which have not been sold on execution or by other judicial sale, and to which the surviving spouse has made no relinquishment of right. 2. All personal property that, at the time of death, was, in the hands of the decedent as the head of a family, exempt from execution. 3. All other personal property of the decedent which is not necessary for the payment of debts and charges. 14 (Emphasis added.)