IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] statutory dower interest in real property to be subject to the estate’s
debts and charges. We find the estate overstates the clause’s effect and
the provision can be harmonized with section 633.211.
The operative language of section 633.218 is not its introductory
clause, but its command that “the surviving spouse shall have the right
to select from the property so appraised” and its procedure for selecting
the property. Section 633.218 is a procedural provision prescribing how
a surviving spouse selects among property when the applicable statutory
dower interest in sections 633.211 and 633.212 do not entitle the
surviving spouse to all of the decedent’s property. See id. § 633.212
(providing “[o]ne-half in value of all the legal or equitable estates in real
24
property,” and “[o]ne-half [in value] of all other personal property of
decedent” to a surviving spouse who does not share the same children
with the decedent). The introductory clause, “[a]fter such proceedings,
and after payment of debts and charges,” is merely qualifying language