IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] these cases, and that the current probate code, when read as a whole,
subjects the surviving spouse’s statutory dower interest in
nonhomestead real property to the estate’s debts and charges. The
estate points to Iowa Code sections 633.218 and 633.350 to support its
position. Iowa Code section 633.218 states:
After such [appraisal] proceedings, and after payment
of debts and charges, the surviving spouse shall have the
right to select from the property so appraised, at its
appraised value thus fixed, property equal in value to the
amount to which the spouse is entitled under section
633.211 or 633.212 . . . .
(Emphasis added.) Iowa Code section 633.350 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this probate code,
when a person dies, the title to the person’s property, real
and personal, passes to the person to whom it is devised by
the person’s last will, or, in the absence of such disposition,
to the persons who succeed to the estate as provided in this
probate code, but all of the property shall be subject to the
possession of the personal representative as provided in
section 633.351 and to the control of the court for the
purposes of administration, sale, or other disposition under
the provisions of law, and such property, except homestead
and other exempt property, shall be chargeable with the
payment of debts and charges against the estate.
15
(Emphasis added.) The estate contends “homestead and other exempt
property” is limited to property defined as homestead in section 561.1
and property exempt from execution under section 627.6.
To advance its argument that section 633.211 does not exclude