IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id. Accordingly, the
estate and Maureen have failed to preserve error on this argument.
Even if the issue had been preserved, Maureen and the estate still
would not prevail. They essentially allege the public notary’s defective
acknowledgement creates a recording act violation. “The purpose of the
recording act is [only] ‘to notify subsequent purchasers and
incumbrancers of the rights [the recorded] instruments are intended to
secure.’ ” Shill v. Careage Corp., 353 N.W.2d 416, 419 (Iowa 1984)
(quoting Connolly v. Des Moines & Cent. Iowa Ry., 246 Iowa 874, 890, 68
N.W.2d 320, 330 (1955)). Section 558.41 states the only effect of an
improperly recorded instrument is the “instrument affecting real estate is
of no validity against subsequent purchasers for a valuable
consideration, without notice.” Maureen, however, is not a subsequent
purchaser for value. “ ‘The rule is well established that to be a good faith
purchaser for value, one must show that he made the purchase before he
had notice of the claim of another, express or implied.’ ” Moser v. Thorp