IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] purchase-money-mortgage priority claim, Maureen and the estate part
company as to whether her statutory dower interest in the sale surplus is
subject to the estate’s other debts and charges. Maureen contends her
interest is free and clear of the estate’s other debts and charges; the
estate argues debts and charges must be paid first. Each party relies on
different statutory language.
A. Framing the Issue. Maureen argues her statutory dower
interest entitles her to the Ankeny real estate free and clear of the
estate’s debts and charges. Section 633.211 provides a surviving spouse:
1. All the value of all the legal or equitable estates in
real property possessed by the decedent at any time during
the marriage, which have not been sold on execution or by
other judicial sale, and to which the surviving spouse has
made no relinquishment of right.
2. All personal property that, at the time of death,
was, in the hands of the decedent as the head of a family,
exempt from execution.
3. All other personal property of the decedent which is
not necessary for the payment of debts and charges.
14
(Emphasis added.) According to Maureen, it is plain the legislature
intended her statutory share in real property to have priority over the
estate’s debts and charges when subpart 3, which expressly states
nonexempt personal property is subject to the estate’s debts and