IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 28 C.J.S. Dower & Curtesy § 48, at 139 (2008); see also 25 Am. Jur. 2d
Dower & Curtesy § 30, at 85 (2004) (“[D]ower is generally subordinate to
a mortgage subject to which the husband takes title, to a mortgage given
10
before marriage, to a mortgage in which the wife released her right of
dower, and to a purchase-money mortgage.”).
Thomas resolved the very dispute at issue in this appeal by holding
a purchase-money mortgage’s “pass-through” characteristics rendered a
surviving spouse’s dower interest subject to the mortgage. 44 Iowa at
653. Iowa Code section 654.12B codifies the definition and priority of a
purchase-money mortgage by expressly stating it “shall have priority over
and is senior to preexisting judgments against the purchaser and any
other right, title interest, or lien arising either directly or indirectly by,
through, or under the purchaser.” The provision also expressly
preserves the common law: “The rights in this section are in addition to,
and the obligations are not in derogation of, all rights provided by
common law.” Iowa Code § 654.12B. Neither Maureen nor the estate