In the Matter of the Estate of James Anthony Goforth
[…] Compare Haynes, 145 N.W. at 336, and Dalton, 159 N.W. at 993–94, with Iowa Code § 633.212(1). So we do not believe Haynes and Dalton govern. Rather, we think the case is governed by the plain language of section 633.212. Karen argues that a different outcome is required because the property is her homestead. We disagree. The legislature has addressed the “homestead” in several statutes. For instance, chapter 561 is entitled “Homestead,” and its focus is homestead rights. The homestead is also addressed in the probate code, chapter 633. See Iowa Code §§ 633.239, .240. For example, section 633.240 permits a surviving spouse to elect to receive a life estate in the homestead “in lieu of the spouse’s share in the real property possessed by the decedent.” (Emphasis added.) But section 633.212, subsection (1)—the provision on which Karen’s case depends—makes no distinction between homesteads and other real property. It does not mention the “homestead” at all.