Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Dean A. Stowers
[…] Iowa Code § 711.4 (2007) (emphasis added). The person making the threats has a defense to extortion if he “reasonably believed that [he] had a right to make such threats in order to recover property, or to receive compensation for property or services, or to recover a debt to which [he] has a good faith claim.” Id. This statutory defense by its terms removes typical settlement demands and litigation threats from the ambit of the extortion statute.