Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Dean A. Stowers
[…] R.T. testified the amount demanded exceeded $100,000. A $100,000 contribution constitutes something of “value” to “another,” the charity, within the meaning of section 711.4. Stowers contends there is no extortion because he reasonably believed he had the right to threaten R.T. in order to obtain a settlement for his loss of consortium resulting from R.T.’s sexual harassment and termination of Reis. See id. § 711.4 (“It is a defense to a charge of extortion that the person making a threat . . . reasonably believed that [he] had a right . . . to recover a debt to which the person has a good faith claim.”). Stowers claims he was merely applying leverage to settle his consortium claim. 4 He relies on Reis v.