IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] single health insurer.
22
conspiracy to restrain trade against chiropractors in violation of section
553.4 and an abuse of monopoly power in violation of section 553.5.
Plaintiffs’ alleged anticompetitive conduct can be grouped into three
categories: (1) procedural requirements and conditions of treatment,
(2) fee payment schedules, and (3) administration of state self-funded
group plans that typically have identical preferred provider panels.
Wellmark moved for summary judgment, asserting its preferred
provider arrangements are exempt from plaintiffs’ antitrust claims
pursuant to section 553.6(4). This section provides that the Iowa
Competition Law “shall not be construed to prohibit . . . activities or
arrangements expressly approved or regulated by any regulatory body or
officer acting under authority of this state.” Iowa Code § 553.6(4). The
district court granted Wellmark’s motion, and we now are called upon to
review the correctness of this ruling.
We have applied the so-called “state action” exemption of section
553.6(4) in two prior cases. Nw. Bell Tel. Co. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 477