IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] for summary judgment is properly supported, the nonmoving party is
required to respond with specific facts that show a genuine issue for
trial.” Green v. Racing Ass’n of Cent. Iowa, 713 N.W.2d 234, 245 (Iowa
2006); accord Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(5).
III. Whether the District Court Properly Dismissed Plaintiffs’
Claims Brought Under the Insurance Statutes for Lack of a Private
Cause of Action.
Plaintiffs’ first amended petition alleged Wellmark’s preferred
provider contracts, administration of the Iowa State University health
plan, and participation in the Love settlement violated Iowa Code
sections 509.3(6), 7 514.7, 8 514.23(2), 9 514B.1(5)(c), 10 and 514F.2.11
7Iowa Code § 509.3(6) (“A policy of group health insurance may limit or make
optional the payment or reimbursement for lawful diagnostic or treatment service by all
licensees under chapters 148 and 151 on any rational basis which is not solely related
to the license under or the practices authorized by chapter 151 . . . . (Emphasis
added.)).
8Iowa Code § 514.7(3) (“A group subscriber contract may limit or make optional
the payment or reimbursement for lawful diagnostic or treatment service by all
licensees under chapters 148 and 151 on any rational basis which is not solely related