IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] licensees under chapters 148 and 151 on any rational basis which is not solely related
to the license under or the practices authorized by chapter 151 or is not dependent
upon a method of classification, categorization, or description based upon differences in
terminology used by different licensees in describing human ailments or their diagnosis
or treatment.” (Emphasis added.)).
9Iowa Code § 514.23(2) (“A corporation organized and governed by this chapter
which becomes a mutual insurer under this section shall continue as a mutual insurer
to be governed by the provisions of section 514.7 and shall also be governed by section
509.3, subsection 6.” (Emphasis added.)).
10Iowa Code § 514B.1(5)(c) (“A prepaid group plan of health care services may
limit or make optional the payment or reimbursement for lawful diagnostic or treatment
14
Section 514F.2 prevents health insurers from utilizing preferred provider
arrangements to limit payments “on a basis solely related” to the
provider’s license—the nub of plaintiffs’ claims. The provisions were
enacted together in H.F. 2219 in 1986. See 1986 Iowa Acts ch. 1180.