IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] benefit the statute was enacted?
2. Is there any indication of legislative intent, explicit
or implicit, to either create or deny such a remedy?
_______________________
service by all licensees under chapters 148 and 151 on any rational basis which is not
solely related to the license under or the practices authorized by chapter 151 or is not
dependent upon a method of classification, categorization, or description based upon
differences in terminology used by different licensees in describing human ailments or
their diagnosis or treatment.” (Emphasis added.)).
11Iowa Code § 514F.2 (permitting provider agreements “provided these systems
do not limit or make optional payment or reimbursement for health care services on a
basis solely related to the license under or the practices authorized by chapter 151 or on
a basis that is dependent upon a method of classification, categorization, or description
based upon differences in terminology used by different licensees under the chapters of
Title IV, subtitle 3, of the Code in describing human ailments or their diagnosis or
treatment” (emphasis added)).
15
3. Would allowing such a cause of action be
consistent with the underlying purpose of the legislation?
4. Would the private cause of action intrude into an
area over which the federal government or a state
administrative agency holds exclusive jurisdiction?