IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] activities from the public, on whose behalf it is its duty to act.’ ” City of
Riverdale v. Diercks, 806 N.W.2d 643, 652 (Iowa 2011) (quoting
Rathmann v. Bd. of Dirs., 580 N.W.2d 773, 777 (Iowa 1998)). We have
said the Act establishes “a presumption of openness and disclosure.”
Gabrilson v. Flynn, 554 N.W.2d 267, 271 (Iowa 1996); see also Hall v.
Broadlawns Med. Ctr., 811 N.W.2d 478, 485 (Iowa 2012).
However, when this litigation was brought, the Open Records Act
was subject to sixty-one disclosure exemptions as set forth in section
22.7. The exemptions include “[t]rade secrets which are recognized and
protected as such by law,” Iowa Code § 22.7(3), and “[r]eports to
governmental agencies which, if released, would give advantage to
7Inthis appeal, the State contends that five of the eleven Producers have not yet
submitted Form Zs, and therefore, do not have claims that present a ripe controversy.