IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 31
where trade secret status was immediately and consistently claimed, all
contracts required confidential treatment, and the source codes at issue
were encrypted).
For the foregoing reasons, we find, on this record, the Producers
have failed to establish that their Form Z Summaries are “[t]rade secrets
which are recognized and protected as such by law.” Iowa Code
§ 22.7(3). Our holding is fact specific. We do not foreclose the possibility
that on a different record, budget summaries for projects awarded tax
credits by the State of Iowa might be considered trade secrets.
D. Applying Section 22.7(6) to This Case. The Producers also
rely on section 22.7(6), the disclosure exemption for “[r]eports to
governmental agencies which, if released, would give advantage to
competitors and serve no public purpose.”
As we have already explained above, the Producers have failed to
come forth with the type of specific, individualized evidence that would
allow us to conclude release of the Form Z Summaries would give an
advantage to their competitors. Moreover, we agree with the State that