IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Producers may lack standing. In any event, the State’s specific concern is one of
granting relief to parties who “may never complete their film or submit final
expenditures to IDED.” In light of our disposition of the appeal, we believe that is no
longer a concern.
18
competitors and serve no public purpose,” id. § 22.7(6). Section 22.7
begins with this sentence:
The following public records shall be kept confidential,
unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian
of the records, or by another person duly authorized to
release such information.
Id. § 22.7.
The next section, section 22.8, gives a court authority to “grant an
injunction restraining the examination, including copying, of a specific
public record or a narrowly drawn class of public records.” Id. § 22.8(1).
An injunction may be issued only if the court finds both “the
examination would clearly not be in the public interest” and “the
examination would substantially and irreparably injure any person or
persons.” Id. § 22.8(1)(a)–(b). The section goes on to state: