IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Attorney General, Adam Humes, Assistant Attorney General, for
appellant.
Jonathan C. Wilson, Scott M. Brennan, and Sarah E. Crane of
Davis, Brown, Koehn, Shors and Roberts, P.C., Des Moines, for
appellees.
3
MANSFIELD, Justice.
This case requires us to decide whether filmmakers receiving tax
credits from the State of Iowa under the State’s tax credit program can
enjoin the State from releasing summaries of their films’ final budgets to
the public. We conclude they cannot. On this record, the budget
summaries do not qualify as trade secrets under Iowa Code section
22.7(3) (2009). Nor can they be considered “[r]eports to governmental
agencies which, if released, would give advantage to competitors and
serve no public purpose” under Iowa Code section 22.7(6). Finally, the
filmmakers have failed to meet section 22.8’s requirements for injunctive
relief by demonstrating disclosure would “clearly not be in the public
interest” and would “substantially and irreparably injure any person or
persons.”