IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] only.” In that section, IDED could indicate “Application approved” or
8
“Application denied.” As noted, each of the Producers submitted at least
one completed application to IDED. In several instances, but not all,
IDED completed this internal use section and marked “Application
approved.” In any event, it is not disputed that each of the Producers’
applications was approved. 3
Each of the Producers also completed a “Request for Confidential
Treatment” form as part of its application. The legal grounds given for
the requests were either section 22.7(6)—“[r]eports to governmental
agencies which, if released, would give advantage to competitors and
serve no public purpose”—or section 22.7(18):
[c]ommunications not required by law, rule or regulation
made to IDED by persons outside the government to the
extent that IDED could reasonably believe that those
persons would be discouraged from making them to the
Department if they were made available for general public