IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Indep. Cmty. Sch. Dist. Pub. Records v. Des Moines Register & Tribune Co.,
487 N.W.2d 666, 667–68 (Iowa 1992); AFSCME/Iowa Council 61 v. Iowa
Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 434 N.W.2d 401, 402 (Iowa 1988); City of Sioux City
v. Greater Sioux City Press Club, 421 N.W.2d 895, 896 (Iowa 1988). Here,
however, the State agrees with the Des Moines Register and the other
intervenors that the Form Z Summaries should be disclosed. The
Producers have gone to court to prevent their disclosure. 8
Below and on appeal, the Producers assert that the Form Z
Summaries are shielded from disclosure under section 22.7(3) as “[t]rade
secrets which are recognized and protected as such by law,” and under
section 22.7(6) as “[r]eports to governmental agencies which, if released,
would give advantage to competitors and serve no public purpose.” 9 The
Producers also argue that disclosure of the summaries would “clearly not
8In the federal vernacular, this would be termed a “reverse-FOIA” or “reverse
Freedom of Information Act” suit. See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 285, 99
S. Ct. 1705, 1709, 60 L. Ed. 2d 208, 215 (1979).