IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] public has a right to know how those funds have been spent . . . and how
efficiently the funds were spent.” Id. Thus, we find the Producers have
not carried their burden to establish a section 22.7(6) exemption.
37
E. Applying Section 22.8 to This Case. We now turn to whether
the Producers should have been granted relief under section 22.8. As
noted above, Iowa Code section 22.8 authorizes a district court to bar
disclosure of public records when examination is clearly not in the public
interest and “would substantially and irreparably injure any person or
persons.” Iowa Code § 22.8(1)(a)–(b). The party opposing disclosure
carries the burden of establishing both elements by clear and convincing
evidence. Id. § 22.8(3); see also Hall, 811 N.W.2d at 487. Also, we are
required to take into account the policy that “free and open examination
of public records is generally in the public interest even though such
examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public
officials or others.” Iowa Code § 22.8(3).
In the past, we have accepted arguments that the public interest
under section 22.8 generally encompasses the public’s right to know how
public money is being spent. For example, in Northeast Council, we
found the same public interests that overcame a claim of exemption