IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] concerning section 22.7(11) with the aid of a balancing test. During
19
these three decades, our legislature never disagreed with our interpretive
approach by amending the statute to abandon the balancing test.
Recently, the legislature did amend section 22.7(11) to limit the
exemption to records of “identified or identifiable individuals” and to
specifically except certain types of records from the exemption, including
the records concerning the discharge of an individual as a result of the
final disciplinary action. 4 See 2011 Iowa Acts ch. 106, § 10 (codified at
4Section 22.7(11) now reads:
11. a. Personal information in confidential personnel records of
government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals who
are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies. However,
the following information relating to such individuals contained in
personnel records shall be public records:
(1) The name and compensation of the individual including any
written agreement establishing compensation or any other terms of
employment excluding any information otherwise excludable from public
information pursuant to this section or any other inapplicable provision
of law. For purposes of this paragraph, “compensation” means payment
of, or agreement to pay, any money, thing of value, or financial benefit
conferred in return for labor or services rendered by an official, officer, or
employee plus the value of benefits conferred or services rendered by an