(dissenting).
[…] In Gabrilson, we only held the balancing test is not used to interpret those exemptions that identify the information with precision. 554 N.W.2d at 273. The rationale for this holding is that the legislature has already engaged in a balancing test when it specifically identifies the information sought to be exempt, making it inappropriate for courts to further apply the balancing test. Id. Importantly, Gabrilson dealt with the examination exemption under section 22.7(19), which we found was a precise delineation that needed no balancing test to determine its meaning. Id. at 272; see also Iowa Code § 22.7(19) (“Examinations ... to the extent that their disclosure could reasonably be believed by the custodian to interfere with the accomplishment of the objectives for which they are administered.”). The approach we took in Gabrilson was the same we recognized in broadly discussing the balancing test in DeLaMater. The balancing test is necessary when the legislature has not specifically listed the information sought to be exempted under a personal privacy exemption.