Chicago Central & Pacific Railroad Company v. Calhoun County Board of Supervisors, Acting as Trustee for the Drainage District No. 86
[…] Estate of Ryan v. Heritage Trails Assocs.,

Inc., 745 N.W.2d 724, 728 (Iowa 2008) (citation omitted).

      III. Statutory Framework.

      Article I, section 18 of the Iowa Constitution allows the legislature

to
      provide for the organization of drainage districts, vest the
      proper authorities with power to construct and maintain
      levees, drains and ditches and to keep in repair all drains,
      ditches, and levees heretofore constructed under the laws of
      the state, by special assessments upon the property
      benefited thereby.

Iowa Const. art. I, § 18.   Chapter 468 of the Iowa Code contains the

multitude of provisions that govern the creation, operation, and funding

of drainage districts.   Section 468.2 declares that “[t]he drainage of

surface waters from agricultural lands and all other lands or the

protection of such lands from overflow shall be presumed to be a public

benefit and conducive to the public health, convenience, and welfare.”

Iowa Code § 468.2(1). A county board of supervisors has the authority to

establish a drainage district when it is “conducive to the public health,

convenience or welfare.” Id. § 468.1.

      The following passage provides a general overview of drainage

districts in Iowa: