Chicago Central & Pacific Railroad Company v. Calhoun County Board of Supervisors, Acting as Trustee for the Drainage District No. 86
[…] During this time, CCP could have

filed a mandamus action against the Board to compel it to repair the

drainage improvement in whatever way the Board saw fit. Instead, CCP

chose to make the repairs on its own, without direction from the Board,

and now seeks reimbursement under the same statutory framework that
                                     18

it initially chose to sidestep. A mandamus action was the proper course

of action under the facts of this case.

      C. Whether the Appeals Provision is Applicable to This

Dispute.   CCP filed its petition with the district court under section

468.86 and claims section 468.83 is an enabling provision that allows it

to file suit against the Board. Section 468.83 provides that “[a]ny person

aggrieved may appeal from any final action of the board in relation to any

matter involving the person’s rights, to the district court of the county in

which the proceeding was held.”      Iowa Code § 468.83(1).    CCP filed a

claim with the Board for reimbursement of the cost to repair the drainage

improvement and for the increased fuel costs associated with the train

slow down. The Board denied this claim which, as noted above, was not