Chicago Central & Pacific Railroad Company v. Calhoun County Board of Supervisors, Acting as Trustee for the Drainage District No. 86
[…] During this time, CCP could have filed a mandamus action against the Board to compel it to repair the drainage improvement in whatever way the Board saw fit. Instead, CCP chose to make the repairs on its own, without direction from the Board, and now seeks reimbursement under the same statutory framework that 18 it initially chose to sidestep. A mandamus action was the proper course of action under the facts of this case. C. Whether the Appeals Provision is Applicable to This Dispute. CCP filed its petition with the district court under section 468.86 and claims section 468.83 is an enabling provision that allows it to file suit against the Board. Section 468.83 provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved may appeal from any final action of the board in relation to any matter involving the person’s rights, to the district court of the county in which the proceeding was held.” Iowa Code § 468.83(1). CCP filed a claim with the Board for reimbursement of the cost to repair the drainage improvement and for the increased fuel costs associated with the train slow down.