Chicago Central & Pacific Railroad Company v. Calhoun County Board of Supervisors, Acting as Trustee for the Drainage District No. 86
[…] Consequently, our review is for correction of errors at law.” Estate of Ryan v. Heritage Trails Assocs., Inc., 745 N.W.2d 724, 728 (Iowa 2008) (citation omitted). III. Statutory Framework. Article I, section 18 of the Iowa Constitution allows the legislature to provide for the organization of drainage districts, vest the proper authorities with power to construct and maintain levees, drains and ditches and to keep in repair all drains, ditches, and levees heretofore constructed under the laws of the state, by special assessments upon the property benefited thereby. Iowa Const. art. I, § 18. Chapter 468 of the Iowa Code contains the multitude of provisions that govern the creation, operation, and funding of drainage districts. Section 468.2 declares that “[t]he drainage of surface waters from agricultural lands and all other lands or the protection of such lands from overflow shall be presumed to be a public benefit and conducive to the public health, convenience, and welfare.” Iowa Code § 468.2(1). A county board of supervisors has the authority to establish a drainage district when it is “conducive to the public health, convenience or welfare.”