Julie K. Burton v. Hilltop Care Center and Iowa Long Term Care Risk Management Association
[…] claims in the present case.

      IV. Compensation Rate Dispute.

      The parties disagree over the proper basis of computation of

Burton’s benefits. First, the parties dispute whether sections 85.36 and
                                    10

85.61(3) permit the commissioner to include as “gross earnings” the

amount an employer allegedly overpaid an employee due to an

accounting error when calculating weekly benefits. Second, the parties

dispute whether Burton’s 2005 year-end bonus should be included as

part of “gross earnings” as defined under section 85.61(3) when

calculating weekly benefits. In pertinent part, section 85.36 states:

             The basis of compensation shall be the weekly
      earnings of the injured employee at the time of the injury.
      Weekly earnings means gross salary, wages, or earnings of
      an employee to which such employee would have been
      entitled had the employee worked the customary hours for the
      full pay period in which the employee was injured, as
      regularly required by the employee’s employer for the work
      or employment for which the employee was employed,
      computed or determined as follows and then rounded to the
      nearest dollar:

            ....

             3. In the case of an employee who is paid on a
      semimonthly pay period basis, the semimonthly gross
      earnings multiplied by twenty-four and subsequently divided
      by fifty-two.

(Emphasis added.) “Gross earnings” is defined as

      recurring payments by employer to the employee for
      employment, before any authorized or lawfully required
      deduction or withholding of funds by the employer, excluding