Julie K. Burton v. Hilltop Care Center and Iowa Long Term Care Risk Management Association
[…] when it has no foundation in fact or reason.

Sherwin-Williams Co. v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue, 789 N.W.2d 417, 432

(Iowa 2010) (citations omitted).

       With this standard in mind, we turn to the commissioner’s

application of section 85.61(3) to the facts of this case. Hilltop argues,
and the district court found, the commissioner erred when he concluded

Burton’s bonus was regular without discussing the factors listed in Noel.

In Noel, the court of appeals was reviewing the commissioner’s decision

that a bonus was irregular and was not part of an employee’s gross

earnings.   475 N.W.2d at 667.     The employee in Noel was paid on an

hourly basis, and under section 85.36(6), her weekly earnings were to be

calculated “by dividing by thirteen the earnings, not including overtime

or premium pay, of said employee earned in the employ of the employer

in the last completed period of thirteen consecutive calendar weeks

immediately preceding the injury.”     Id.   The employee was injured on

April 27, and the commissioner did not include the employee’s

anticipated Christmas bonus in her weekly earnings for the thirteen

weeks prior to April 27. Id. In order to receive a bonus for a given year,