Julie K. Burton v. Hilltop Care Center and Iowa Long Term Care Risk Management Association
[…] on review is whether the agency abused its discretion by, for
      example, employing wholly irrational reasoning or ignoring
      important and relevant evidence. In sum, when an agency
      decision on appeal involves mixed questions of law and fact,
      care must be taken to articulate the proper inquiry for review
      instead of lumping the fact, law, and application questions
      together within the umbrella of a substantial-evidence issue.

710 N.W.2d at 219 (citations omitted).

      Chapter 17A imposes a similar duty on agency decision makers.

Section 17A.16(1) requires that findings of fact and conclusions of law be

stated separately and that factual findings, “if set forth in statutory

language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of

underlying facts supporting the findings.” This requirement is consistent

with “the commissioner’s duty as the trier of fact to determine the
                                    14

credibility of the witnesses, weigh the evidence, and decide the facts in

issue.” Arndt v. City of Le Claire, 728 N.W.2d 389, 394–95 (Iowa 2007).