Julie K. Burton v. Hilltop Care Center and Iowa Long Term Care Risk Management Association
[…] See Renda, 784 N.W.2d at

13 (“[W]e have not concluded that a grant of mere rulemaking authority

gives an agency the authority to interpret all statutory language.”).

Therefore, we will substitute our own interpretation of sections 85.36

and 85.61(3) if we find the commissioner’s interpretation was erroneous.

Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). We now turn to the question of whether the

“would have been entitled” language applies to situations where the

claimant works the customary hours for the full pay period in which the

employee was injured. See id. § 85.36.

      Section 85.36 reads:

             The basis of compensation shall be the weekly
      earnings of the injured employee at the time of the injury.
      Weekly earnings means gross salary, wages, or earnings of
      an employee to which such employee would have been
      entitled had the employee worked the customary hours for the
      full pay period in which the employee was injured, as
      regularly required by the employee’s employer for the work
      or employment for which the employee was employed,
      computed or determined as follows and then rounded to the
      nearest dollar:

            ....
                                          17
              3. In the case of an employee who is paid on a
       semimonthly pay period basis, the semimonthly gross
       earnings multiplied by twenty-four and subsequently divided
       by fifty-two.

(Emphasis added.)          “Gross earnings” is defined as “payments by

employer to the employee for employment.”                 Id. § 85.61(3) (emphasis

added).
       Disputes over the language of section 85.36 have typically involved