IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Our review of agency action is for correction of errors at law. Finch v.
Schneider Specialized Carriers, Inc., 700 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Iowa 2005). We
apply the standards of Iowa Code section 17A.19(10) to the agency’s decision
and compare our conclusion with the conclusion of the district court.
Grundmeyer v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 649 N.W.2d 744, 748 (Iowa 2002). “If they
are the same, we affirm; otherwise we reverse.” Id.
We are “bound by [the agency’s] fact-finding if it is supported by
substantial evidence.” Asmus v. Waterloo Cmty. Sch. Dist., 722 N.W.2d 653,
657 (Iowa 2006); see Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). Evidence is substantial when it
is “the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a
neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the
consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be
serious and of great importance.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(a). “[T]he question
on appeal is not whether the evidence supports a different finding than the
finding made by the commissioner, but whether the evidence supports the
findings actually made.” Meyer v. IBP, Inc., 710 N.W.2d 213, 218 (Iowa 2006).
III. Discussion