The district court’s interpretation of the statute, on the other hand, would alter the burden of Aluma’s payment obligations mid- performance. There are three requirements under the post-amendment law of a reasonable or probable cause or excuse for underpayment. First, Aluma must have undertaken a “reasonable investigation” to determine what benefits it owed to Vitzthum. Iowa Code § 86.13(4)(c)(1). Second, Aluma must have “contemporaneously relied” on the results of that investigation as the “actual basis” for its underpayments. Id. § 86.13(4)(c)(2). Third, Aluma must have “contemporaneously conveyed the basis for the denial [] of benefits to the employee at the time of the denial . . . .” Id. § 86.13(4)(c)(3). If these requirements are applicable, the commission must make sufficient findings of fact to support them.