IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] any such mandate. We find re-taxation on remand unnecessary.
It is true that, in principle, the relative success of the parties should be
considered when assigning costs. Robbennolt, 555 N.W.2d at 238. Both the
commission and the district court appropriately did so. Before the commission,
Vitzthum was successful on some claims (i.e., the weekly healing period rate
calculus) and unsuccessful on the others (i.e., her penalty benefit claims). The
commission appropriately divided the costs equally.
14
We note that the Solland court considered the taxation of costs pursuant to Iowa Code
section 625.1 (“Costs shall be recovered by the successful against the losing party.”), so
its reasoning is inapposite in this case. Here, costs were taxed according to Iowa Code
section 625.3 (“Where the party is successful as to a part of the party's demand, and
fails as to part, unless the case is otherwise provided for, the court on rendering
judgment may make an equitable apportionment of costs.”).
18
At the district court level, her success was a very narrow remand.
Because she was only partially successful, the district court has great discretion
in dividing costs. See Lake v. Schaffnit, 406 N.W.2d 437, 442 (Iowa 1987)
(holding the district court’s assignment of 100% of costs to the defendant proper
despite the fact that he was successful in ascribing 49% of the fault to the
plaintiff); see also Iowa Code § 625.3 (“Where the party is successful as to a part
of the party's demand, and fails as to part, . . . the court on rendering judgment
may make an equitable apportionment of costs”). The district court’s
apportionment of costs accounts for the fact that Vitzthum’s was relatively
unsuccessful on judicial review; her petition was denied as to all but the narrow
remand.
Neither the agency nor the district court abused their wide discretion to