IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] interpretation of the amendment, the new requirements do not apply to any of the
payments in this case because Vitzthum’s injury occurred prior to the
amendment’s effective date. The district court’s interpretation of the statute, on
the other hand, would alter the burden of Aluma’s payment obligations mid-
performance.
There are three requirements under the post-amendment law of a
reasonable or probable cause or excuse for underpayment. First, Aluma must
have undertaken a “reasonable investigation” to determine what benefits it owed
to Vitzthum. Iowa Code § 86.13(4)(c)(1). Second, Aluma must have
“contemporaneously relied” on the results of that investigation as the “actual
basis” for its underpayments. Id. § 86.13(4)(c)(2). Third, Aluma must have
“contemporaneously conveyed the basis for the denial [] of benefits to the
employee at the time of the denial . . . .” Id. § 86.13(4)(c)(3). If these
requirements are applicable, the commission must make sufficient findings of fact
to support them.
Because the commission’s conclusions of law do not sufficiently determine
the effect of the 2009 amendments and its findings of fact do not determine any