IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] such employee would have been entitled had the employee
worked the customary hours for the full pay period in which
the employee was injured, as regularly required by the
employee’s employer for the work or employment for which
the employee was employed.
Iowa Code § 85.36. In order to accommodate a variety of employment
scenarios, section 85.36 goes on to provide several methods to calculate
an employee’s weekly earnings.
In calculating Deutmeyer’s benefits, the workers’ compensation
commissioner relied upon the methodology set forth in section 85.36(9).
That section provides:
If an employee earns either no wages or less than the usual
weekly earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the
line of industry in which the employee is injured in that
locality, the weekly earnings shall be one-fiftieth of the total
earnings which the employee has earned from all
employment during the twelve calendar months immediately
preceding the injury.
8
Id. § 85.36(9). Before utilizing this methodology, however, the
commissioner must make a preliminary factual finding that the employee
either (1) earns no wages or (2) earns “ ‘less than the usual weekly
earnings of the regular full-time adult laborer in the line of industry in
which the employee is injured in that locality.’ ” King v. City of Mt.
Pleasant, 474 N.W.2d 564, 566 (Iowa 1991) (quoting Iowa Code
§ 85.36(10) (1987) (now § 85.36(9))). The commissioner found that
Deutmeyer earned less than the usual earnings of a regular full-time
laborer in his line of industry. The commissioner then utilized section