IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] established precedent, the matter must be remanded to the
commissioner for a recalculation of benefits under the proper standard.
B. Credit for Overpayments. Prior to the arbitration decision in
this case, Swiss Colony paid Deutmeyer weekly compensation benefits at
a rate of $441.88. This amount was in excess of the weekly benefits
awarded by the commissioner. While both parties agree that Swiss
Colony is entitled to a credit for these overpayments, they disagree as to
what type of credit is permitted under chapter 85.
Deutmeyer argues that section 85.34(5) is the exclusive remedy for
the overpayment of permanency benefits by employers. That section
provides:
If an employee is paid any weekly benefits in excess of that
required by this chapter . . . , the excess paid by the
employer shall be credited against the liability of the
employer for any future weekly benefits due pursuant to
subsection 2, for a subsequent injury to the same employee.
Iowa Code § 85.34(5). Under section 85.34(5), Deutmeyer asserts that
when an overpayment of weekly benefits occurs, employers are only
entitled to a credit against a future injury and not against future weekly
benefits for the same injury. In support, Deutmeyer points to the phrase
12