IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the state . . . .”); Vt. Const. ch. II, § 68 (“[A] competent number of schools ought to be
maintained in each town unless the general assembly permits other provisions for the
convenient instruction of youth.”); Va. Const. art. VIII, § 1 (“The General Assembly shall
provide for a system of free public elementary and secondary schools for all children of
school age throughout the Commonwealth, and shall seek to ensure that an
educational program of high quality is established and continually maintained.”); Wash.
Const. art. 9, § 1 (“It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the
education of all children residing within its borders . . . .”), § 2 (“The legislature shall
provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.”); W.Va. Const. art. XII, § 1
(“The Legislature shall provide, by general law, for a thorough and efficient system of
free schools.”); Wyo. Const. art. 7, § 1 (“The legislature shall provide for the
establishment and maintenance of a complete and uniform system of public