IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] purpose of local control).
We can conceive of a rational basis for the set of circumstances
described by plaintiffs. The Iowa legislature may have decided that local
school board autonomy is preferable in certain instances to state
mandates. The legislature may also have concluded that it is more
equitable to provide an equal or roughly equal amount of resources to
each state school district, on a per capita basis, and then give those
school districts the primary responsibility for determining how that
money will be spent. See Iowa Code § 257.1(2) (providing that “each
school district in the state is entitled to receive foundation aid in an
amount per pupil equal to the difference between the per pupil
foundation tax . . . and the combined foundation base per pupil or the
combined district cost per pupil, whichever is less”). The legislature may
also have decided that it is important to preserve school districts in rural
areas, even though the smaller size of those districts may not allow them
to offer the same kinds of programs as larger districts. The legislature