IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] that the teachers have nearly double the teaching assignments compared
with teachers in larger school districts. They also claim rural students
have far fewer curriculum units available to students. They allege that
there is a disparity in educational outcomes based upon where one lives.
The plaintiffs assert that the lack of adequate education violates
the education provisions of article IX of the Iowa Constitution; the
privileges and immunities clause of the Iowa Constitution; the due
process clause of the Iowa Constitution; and statutory standards
established in Iowa Code section 256.37, which declares that it is the
policy of the state “to provide an education system that prepares the
children of this state to meet and exceed the technological, informational,
and communications demands of our society.” The plaintiffs seek
declaratory relief as well as a writ of mandamus, and the district court
was urged to retain continuing jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing
its orders and judgments.
88
II. Historical Roles of National and State Government in
Educating Children.
A. Introduction.