Const, ch. II, § 68 ("[A] competent number of schools ought to be maintained in each town unless the general assembly permits other provisions for the convenient instruction of youth.”); Va. Const, art. VIII, § 1 ("The General Assembly shall provide for a system of free public elementary and secondary schools for all children of school age throughout the Commonwealth, and shall seek to ensure that an educational program of high quality is established and continually maintained.”); Wash. Const, art. 9, § 1 ("It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders-”), § 2 ("The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.”); W.Va. Const, art. XII, § 1 ("The Legislature shall provide, by general law, for a thorough and efficient system of free schools.”); Wyo.