Fin. Council of Okla., Inc. v. State, 746 P.2d 1135, 1150-51 (Okla.1987) (affirming grant of motion for judgment on the pleadings on the plaintiffs’ equal protection and due process claims under the Oklahoma Constitution after concluding “there is a rational basis to support the present school finance system”).
F. Iowa Code § 256.37. The plaintiffs also assert a statutory claim under Iowa Code section 256.37, which provides:
It is the policy of the state of Iowa to provide an education system that prepares the children of this state to meet and exceed the technological, informational, and communications demands of our society. The general assembly finds that the current education system must be transformed to deliver the enriched educational program that the adults of the future will need to have to compete in tomorrow’s world. The general assembly further finds that the education system must strive to reach the following goals:
1. All children in Iowa must start school ready to learn.
2. Iowa’s high school graduation rate must increase to at least ninety percent.
3. Students graduating from Iowa’s education system must demonstrate competency in challenging subject matter, and must have learned to use their minds well, so they may be prepared for responsible citizenship, further learning, and productive employment in a global economy.
4. Iowa students must be first in the world in science and mathematics achievement.
5. Every adult Iowan must be literate and possess the knowledge and skills necessary to compete in a global economy and exercise the rights and responsibilities of citizenship.
6.Every school in Iowa must be free of drugs and violence and offer a disciplined environment conducive to learning.
This law does not contain an express private right of action, so any cause of action must be implied. Typically, in determining whether a private right of action may be inferred from a statute, we consider four factors: