Mass. Const, pt. 2 ch. V, § 2 (emphasis added). New Hampshire’s provides:
Knowledge and learning, generally diffused through a community, being essential to the preservation of a free government; and spreading the opportunities and advantages of education through the various parts of the country, being highly conducive to promote this end; it shall be the duty of the legislators and magistrates, in all future periods of this government, to cherish the interest of literature and the sciences, and all seminaries and public schools ...
N.H. Const, pt. 2, art. 83 (emphasis added).
. See Alaska Const, art. VII, § 1 ("The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State....”); Ariz. Const, art. XI, § 1 (“The legislature shall enact such laws as shall provide for the establishment and maintenance of a general and uniform public school system....”); Ark.