IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 12
A. The Scope of Section 633.199. This case requires us to
interpret section 633.199 to determine under what circumstances, if any,
the legislature intended defending an application for fees to be a
necessary and extraordinary service to an estate. If the language of the
statute is plain and unambiguous, we need not look to principles of
statutory construction. Estate of Ryan v. Heritage Trails Assocs., Inc.,
745 N.W.2d 724, 730 (Iowa 2008). “If reasonable persons can disagree
on a statute’s meaning, it is ambiguous.” Id. (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted). Section 633.199 reads:
Such further allowances as are just and reasonable
may be made by the court to personal representatives and
their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary
expenses or services. Necessary and extraordinary services
shall be construed to also include services in connection
with real estate, tax matters, and litigated matters.
Litigated matters may include defending fee awards, and defending fee
awards may be a “necessary and extraordinary service” to an estate.
However, the statute does not make clear in the plain language exactly
what services are encompassed in “litigated matters.”