In re Estate of Brunger
[…] Trumbull No. 2004-T-0030, 2005-Ohio-1892, ¶20, citing R.C. 2113.36. Attorney fees “must be reasonable both from the standpoint of the attorney rendering the services and from the standpoint of the estate out of which payment is being made.” In re Estate of Love, 1 Ohio App.2d 571, 578 (10th Dist.1965). The reasonableness of a fee is to be determined by the probate court and is governed by the Ohio Rules of Professional Conduct. See Sup.R. 71(A). 4 {¶14} “Where a fiduciary performs extraordinary services in the administration of an estate, R.C. 2113.36 permits a court to award additional compensation.” Bretschneider, supra, at ¶30, citing In re Estate of Thomas, 9th Dist. Summit No. 19588, 2000 WL 372312 (Apr. 12, 2000). When a request for extraordinary fees is made, “the court shall review both ordinary and extraordinary services claimed to have been rendered.” R.C. 2113.36. “If the fees payable pursuant to section 2113.35 of the Revised Code exceed the reasonable value of such ordinary services rendered, the court shall adjust any allowance made for extraordinary services so that the total fees and allowances to be made fairly reflect the reasonable value of both ordinary and extraordinary services.” Id. {¶15} Pursuant to Prof.Cond.R. 1.5(a), the following factors are to be considered in determining the reasonableness of a fee: (1) the time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly; (2) the