In re Estate of Brunger
[…] [4.] The trial court erred and abused its discretion when it failed to provide guidance to appellant as to how the monies not applied to her fees should be distributed. {¶12} “An attorney retained to assist in the administration of an estate is entitled to reasonable attorney fees paid as part of the expenses of administration.” In re Estate of Bretschneider, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2005-G-2620, 2006-Ohio-1013, ¶6, citing Murray, supra, at ¶20; see also R.C. 2113.36 (“If an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or 5 administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration.”). Attorney fees “must be reasonable both from the standpoint of the attorney rendering the services and from the standpoint of the estate out of which payment is being made.” In re Estate of Love, 1 Ohio App.2d 571, 578 (10th Dist.1965).