In re ESTATE OF GERALD JOHN BURGESON, UNPUBLISHED
[…] were correct and beneficial to the proper administration of the estate[,]” and “[w]ithout [appellee’s]
efforts, the estate would not have been handled accurately or fairly.” Specifically, appellee’s
actions prevented thousands of shares of Pfizer stock from being permanently and improperly
removed from the estate, thus benefiting the estate by keeping the proper assets intact.
Appellant argues because her behavior was in good faith, the award of attorney fees was
an abuse of discretion. In support of her argument, appellant cites MCL 700.3720, which states:
“If a personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes
a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to
receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees
incurred.” But reasonable attorney fees to a personal representative are not at issue here. Appellant
appears to presume good faith behavior will protect her from an award of attorney fees in
appellee’s favor, or apparently allow appellant to collect attorney fees in this case. Appellant