IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] punishment in violation of the Eighth Amendment to the United States
Constitution and article I, section 17 of the Iowa Constitution.
II. Standard of Review and Preservation of Error.
Oliver claims his sentence violates the State and Federal
Constitutions and is therefore illegal. We have held that “[a] defendant
may challenge an illegal sentence at any time.” State v. Bruegger, 773
N.W.2d 862, 869 (Iowa 2009); see also Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(5)(a).
Regarding our standard of review, “[t]his court reviews constitutional
claims de novo.” Bruegger, 773 N.W.2d at 869.
Under section 902.14(1), “[a] person commits a class ‘A’ felony if
the person commits a second or subsequent offense involving any
combination of” second-degree sexual abuse, third-degree sexual abuse,
or lascivious acts with a child. Iowa Code § 902.14(1) A class “A” felon
faces a life sentence without the possibility of parole “unless the governor
commutes the sentence to a term of years.” Id. § 902.1. Oliver claims
6