IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The clear intent of section 321J.8 is to provide a
person who has been required to submit [to] a chemical test
a basis for evaluation and decision-making in regard to
either submitting or not submitting to the test. This
involve[s] a weighing of the consequences if the test is
refused against the consequences if the test reflects a
controlled substance, drug, or alcohol concentration in
excess of the “legal” limit.
Id. at 212 (internal quotations marks omitted).
The peace officer, not the accused driver, has the authority to
choose which type of chemical test is administered. Iowa Code
§ 321J.6(2) (providing that “[t]he peace officer shall determine which of
the three substances, breath, blood, or urine, shall be tested”);
Gottschalk v. Sueppel, 258 Iowa 1173, 1183–85, 140 N.W.2d 866, 872–73
(Iowa 1966) (noting the concern that a driver could insist upon an
unavailable test and observing that “[a]ll the starch would be taken out of
the law if arrested drivers could pick and choose the type of test to be
taken”). Thus, section 321J.6(2) provides, “Refusal to submit to a
chemical test of urine or breath is deemed a refusal to submit, and
section 321J.9 applies.”
However, the same is not true with blood: “A refusal to submit to a
chemical test of blood is not deemed a refusal to submit, but in that case
the peace officer shall then determine which one of the other two
substances shall be tested and shall offer the test.” Iowa Code
§ 321J.6(2) (emphasis added). An accused driver has an “absolute right
to refuse to take a blood test provided that he is willing to submit to a
secondary test or tests chosen by the officer.” Rodriguez v. Fulton, 190
10
N.W.2d 417, 419 (Iowa 1971). This exception was added by the