IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] record, State v. Ochoa, 792 N.W.2d 260, 264 (Iowa 2010). We give
considerable weight to the district court’s assessment of voluntariness
but are not bound by its factual findings. State v. Gravenish, 511
N.W.2d 379, 381 (Iowa 1994). Where questions of statutory
7
interpretation arise, we review for correction of errors at law. Garcia, 756
N.W.2d at 220.
III. Analysis.
A. Iowa’s Implied Consent Law. The operation of a motor vehicle
while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or while having an
alcohol concentration of .08 or more is an offense under Iowa law. Iowa
Code § 321J.2. Iowa Code section 321J.6, titled “Implied consent to
test,” establishes the authority of a peace officer to test the breath, blood
or urine of any person suspected of driving while intoxicated. It provides
that when there are “reasonable grounds to believe that the person has
been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A
[that person] is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of
specimens.” Id. § 321J.6(1) (emphasis added). The premise of this
statute is that a driver “impliedly agrees to submit to a test in return for
the privilege of using the public highways.” State v. Hitchens, 294
N.W.2d 686, 687 (Iowa 1980).
The primary purpose of the implied consent statute is the removal