State of Iowa v. Rachael Overbay
[…] Ochoa, 792 N.W.2d 260, 264 (Iowa 2010). We give considerable weight to the district court’s assessment of voluntariness but are not bound by its factual findings. State v. Gravenish, 511 N.W.2d 379, 381 (Iowa 1994). Where questions of statutory 7 interpretation arise, we review for correction of errors at law. Garcia, 756 N.W.2d at 220. III. Analysis. A. Iowa’s Implied Consent Law. The operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or while having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more is an offense under Iowa law. Iowa Code § 321J.2. Iowa Code section 321J.6, titled “Implied consent to test,” establishes the authority of a peace officer to test the breath, blood or urine of any person suspected of driving while intoxicated. It provides that when there are “reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A [that person] is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens.” Id. § 321J.6(1) (emphasis added). The premise of this statute is that a driver “impliedly agrees to submit to a test in return for the privilege of using the public highways.” State v. Hitchens, 294 N.W.2d 686, 687 (Iowa 1980).