State of Iowa v. Rachael Overbay
[…] The clear intent of section 321J.8 is to provide a person who has been required to submit [to] a chemical test a basis for evaluation and decision-making in regard to either submitting or not submitting to the test. This involve[s] a weighing of the consequences if the test is refused against the consequences if the test reflects a controlled substance, drug, or alcohol concentration in excess of the “legal” limit. Id. at 212 (internal quotations marks omitted). The peace officer, not the accused driver, has the authority to choose which type of chemical test is administered. Iowa Code § 321J.6(2) (providing that “[t]he peace officer shall determine which of the three substances, breath, blood, or urine, shall be tested”); Gottschalk v. Sueppel, 258 Iowa 1173, 1183–85, 140 N.W.2d 866, 872–73 (Iowa 1966) (noting the concern that a driver could insist upon an unavailable test and observing that “[a]ll the starch would be taken out of the law if arrested drivers could pick and choose the type of test to be taken”). Thus, section 321J.6(2) provides, “Refusal to submit to a chemical test of urine or breath is deemed a refusal to submit, and section 321J.9 applies.” However, the same is not true with blood: “A refusal to submit to a chemical test of blood is not deemed a refusal to submit, but in that case the peace officer shall then determine which one of the other two substances shall be tested and shall offer the test.” Iowa Code § 321J.6(2) (emphasis added). An accused driver has an “absolute right to refuse to take a blood test provided that he is willing to submit to a secondary test or tests chosen by the officer.” Rodriguez v. Fulton, 190 10 N.W.2d 417, 419 (Iowa 1971).