Donald A. Westling v. Hormel Foods Corporation
[…] Mortimer, 502 N.W.2d at 15. Thus, in a case involving a scheduled injury, if there is a causal connection between a work-related injury and a functional impairment, the statute allows the commissioner to find a partial permanent disability. The legislature devised a different standard for determining the extent of partial permanent disability for unscheduled injuries. When determining the extent of permanent disability resulting from unscheduled injuries, the commissioner must assess whether the injury diminished the injured worker’s earning capacity. Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(u). The Code provides: In all cases of permanent partial disability other than those hereinabove described or referred to in paragraphs “a” through “t” hereof, the compensation shall be paid during the number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the 10 reduction in the employee’s earning capacity caused by the disability bears in relation to the earning capacity that the employee possessed when the injury occurred. Id.