Donald A. Westling v. Hormel Foods Corporation
[…] Xenia, 786 N.W.2d at 252; see also Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). In this case, we are reviewing the commissioner’s interpretation of Iowa Code section 85.34(2), which deals with permanent partial disability compensation. An examination of chapter 85 does not reveal any basis for concluding that the legislature clearly vested the workers’ compensation commissioner with authority to interpret the subsection at issue. Therefore, we review the commissioner’s statutory interpretation for correction of errors at law. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). When a claim is made that the commissioner’s decision is not based upon substantial evidence, we must determine if a factual determination made by the commissioner “is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as a whole.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(f). Merely because we may draw different conclusions from the record does not mean the evidence is 8 insubstantial. Arndt v. City of Le Claire, 728 N.W.2d 389, 393 (Iowa 2007). III. Discussion and Analysis. A. Determining Permanent Disabilities Generally.