IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] pinpoint the standard of review, instead listing seven subsections—(c), (d), (f), (i),
(j), (m), and (n). Because Westling’s argument mentions “substantial evidence”
three times and does not challenge or discuss specific legal interpretations made
by the commissioner, we can only assume he is limiting his challenge to section
17A.19(10)(f).2 Where the appellant is alleging factual error, we must determine
if the commissioner’s findings are supported by substantial evidence.3 See
Meyer v. IBP, Inc., 710 N.W.2d 213, 219 (Iowa 2006) (explaining question on
2
Iowa Code section 17A(10) states:
The court shall reverse, modify, or grant other appropriate relief
from agency action . . . if it determines that substantial rights of the
person seeking judicial relief have been prejudiced because the agency
action is . . . :
....
(f) Based upon a determination of fact clearly vested by a
provision of law in the discretion of the agency that is not supported by
substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is
viewed as a whole.
3
The legislature defined “substantial evidence” as “the quantity and quality of evidence
that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to
establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of