Abf Freight System, Inc. and Ace American Insurance Co. v. Marvin Veenendaal
[…] See Kohlhaas v. Hog Slat, Inc., 777 N.W.2d 387, 393 (Iowa 2009) (“[W]e emphasize the principles of res judicata still apply—that the agency, in a review-reopening petition, should not reevaluate an employee’s level of physical impairment or earning capacity if all of the facts and circumstances were known or knowable at the time of the original action.”). The crux of this appeal is the commissioner’s order requiring ABF to authorize back surgery. The operative statutory provision is not Iowa Code section 86.14 but section 85.27. That provision states, “The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefor.” Iowa Code § 85.27(1). This provision addresses “compensable” injuries. The compensability of Veenendaal’s back injury was determined in the original 5 proceeding.