IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Todd, 152 F.R.D.
at 688; Dally, 90 S.W.3d at 215–17; see also Murphy v. Wood, 667 P.2d
859, 866 (Idaho Ct. App. 1983) (indicating that application of the peer
review statute cannot result in a “misrepresentation of fact” being made
to the jury); Powell, 312 S.W.3d at 513 n.21 (discussing fairness limits).
That scenario does not describe the present case: On remand, Mercy
disclaimed any reliance on the credentialing file. We have no “sword and
shield” problem here.
The wording of Iowa Code section 147.135 can be usefully
contrasted with the wording of section 622.10 which governs a number
of other privileges, such as the attorney-client privilege and the
physician-patient privilege. Thus, section 622.10(1) provides an attorney
15
or a physician, for example, “shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to
disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the
person in the person’s professional capacity.” Iowa Code § 622.10(1).
Section 622.10(2), however, states, “The prohibition does not apply to
cases where the person in whose favor the prohibition is made waives the
rights conferred.” Id. § 622.10(2). Hence, in section 622.10, the general
assembly expressly recognized that all protections would be lost once the
privilege was waived. But the legislature included no such provision in
section 147.135.
Cawthorn argues that the last sentence of section 147.135(2)