IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the beginning of section 147.135(2). The exceptions state that peer
review information relating to licensee discipline “may be disclosed to an
appropriate licensing authority”; that peer review information indicating
a crime has been committed “shall be reported to the proper law
enforcement agency”; that any final decision of a licensing board in a
disciplinary proceeding is “a public record”; and that upon appeal by a
licensee, “the entire case record shall be submitted to the reviewing
court.” Id. Thus, under certain specific circumstances, section
147.135(2) provides peer review records will be disclosed. In those
16
circumstances, the last sentence of section 147.135(2) instructs that “the
identity of an individual whose privilege has been involuntarily waived
shall be withheld.” Id. Section 147.135(2) says nothing about voluntary
waivers, however. Apart from the enumerated exceptions, we are
unwilling to read an additional exception into section 147.135(2)’s
general rule against admissibility. 5
C. Day v. Finley Hospital. In the routing statement of his
principal brief and again in the opening sentence of his reply brief,
Cawthorn suggests we should review the court of appeals’ holding in Day
that credentialing files are covered by the peer review protections of
section 147.135. See Iowa Code § 147.135(2) (defining “peer review
records” to mean “all complaint files, investigation files, reports, and
other investigative information relating to licensee discipline or
professional competence in the possession of a peer review committee or
an employee of a peer review committee”); see also id. § 147.1(4) (defining
“peer review” to mean “evaluation of professional services rendered by a
person licensed to practice a profession”). 6 We decline to do so. A one-
5As Cawthorn points out, although the statute codifying the common law