IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] As we noted in Carolan, we are dealing with a
“statutory” privilege. Id. Accordingly, we must review the terms of the
statute. See id. (“When an asserted privilege is based on a statute, the
terms of the statute define the reach of the privilege.”). Iowa did not have
a common law peer review privilege before section 147.135 was enacted.
See Hutchinson v. Smith Labs., Inc., 392 N.W.2d 139, 141 (Iowa 1986).
Iowa’s sui generis peer review statute sets forth three basic
restrictions, connected by the conjunctive “and.” First, peer review
records are “privileged and confidential.” Iowa Code § 147.135(2).
Second, they are “not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of
legal compulsion for release to a person other than an affected licensee
or a peer review committee.” Id. Finally, subject to exceptions not at
issue here, they are “not admissible in evidence.” Id. Thus, Iowa’s law
not only specifies that peer review records are privileged, it also contains
a separate prohibition on their admissibility in evidence. Even if the