IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 10.
III. Applicable Statutory Framework.
Before addressing the particular arguments in this matter, a brief
summary of the applicable statutory authorities will ground the parties’
arguments. Following deregulation of interexchange services in 1996,
the Iowa Attorney General’s Consumer Protection Division began to
notice a significant increase in complaints of “slamming” (unauthorized
changes in a customer’s preferred carrier) and “cramming” (unauthorized
addition of services to the customer’s bill). 22 Iowa Admin. Bull. 1697
(May 17, 2000). In response, the legislature passed section 476.103,
which allows the Iowa Utilities Board to “adopt rules to protect
consumers from unauthorized changes in telecommunications service.”
Section 476.103(2)(a) defines “change in service” as “the addition or
deletion of a telecommunications service for which a separate charge is
made to a consumer account.” Section 476.103(3) requires the Board to
create procedures a carrier must use to verify a customer’s change-in-
service request.
10
In August 1999, the Board published a “Notice of Intended Action,”
which proposed a variety of definitions and verification procedures