Evercom Systems, Inc. v. Iowa Utilities Board
[…] Before addressing the particular arguments in this matter, a brief summary of the applicable statutory authorities will ground the parties’ arguments. Following deregulation of interexchange services in 1996, the Iowa Attorney General’s Consumer Protection Division began to notice a significant increase in complaints of “slamming” (unauthorized changes in a customer’s preferred carrier) and “cramming” (unauthorized addition of services to the customer’s bill). 22 Iowa Admin. Bull. 1697 (May 17, 2000). In response, the legislature passed section 476.103, which allows the Iowa Utilities Board to “adopt rules to protect consumers from unauthorized changes in telecommunications service.” Section 476.103(2)(a) defines “change in service” as “the addition or deletion of a telecommunications service for which a separate charge is made to a consumer account.” Section 476.103(3) requires the Board to create procedures a carrier must use to verify a customer’s change-in- service request. 10 In August 1999, the Board published a “Notice of Intended Action,” which proposed a variety of definitions and verification procedures intended to implement