IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] section, is subject to a civil penalty, which, after notice and opportunity
for hearing, may be levied by the board . . . .” According to the plain
language of the statute, only if a provider violates the section and the
Board has decided to consider the imposition of a civil penalty must a
hearing be held. There is, however, nothing in section 476.103 that
requires the Board to levy a penalty, nor is there any provision for OCA
to commence proceedings on its own. Further, the statute must be read
in conjunction with Iowa Code section 476.3 which mandates the
procedures for the Board in investigating complaints: “If . . . there
appears to be any reasonable ground for investigating the complaint, the
board shall promptly initiate a formal proceeding.” Iowa Code § 476.3
(emphasis added). It is from this section that the Board took its current
standard for granting hearings for purposes of considering civil penalties.
15
Where, as here, “an agency concludes that its application of a