IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The 2006 change was not an inconsistency related to a case
decision; it was a uniform change intended to conform the Board’s
procedures to the governing statute’s provisions. The Board claims it
had been incorrectly interpreting and applying the requirements of
sections 476.3 and 476.103. It asserts that in changing its practice from
routinely granting formal hearings on OCA’s petitions to granting
hearings only in those cases showing reasonable grounds for further
investigation, it was simply conforming its practice to the requirements of
these statutes.
Iowa Code section 476.103(4) provides that “a service provider who
violates a provision of this section, a rule adopted pursuant to this
section, or an order lawfully issued by the board pursuant to this
section, is subject to a civil penalty, which, after notice and opportunity
for hearing, may be levied by the board . . . .” According to the plain
language of the statute, only if a provider violates the section and the
Board has decided to consider the imposition of a civil penalty must a
hearing be held. There is, however, nothing in section 476.103 that