IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] “appear and testify”—contemplate that the mere service of a subpoena
does not prevent the detention of a material witness if the state makes a
sufficient showing that a subpoena will not ensure appearance of the
witness at a criminal proceeding.
A number of states seek to limit the duration of detention of
material witnesses. Like the federal statute, 8 about fifteen state
constitutions and/or statutes provide that a witness may not be detained
longer than is necessary to secure testimony by deposition under certain
circumstances. 9 A few other states—notably Massachusetts and
_______________________
Westlaw through July 14, 2011) (securing witness “to appear and testify”); Neb. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 29-507 (West, Westlaw through 2010 2d Reg. Sess.) (detention when
release “will not reasonably assure that the witness will appear and testify at the trial as
required”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 31-03-19 (West, Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.)
(“reason to believe that such witness will not appear and testify”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§ 2937.16 (West, Westlaw through 2011 129th G.A., Files 1–27, 30–34, 38, 41) (“to