IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] based on an interpretation of Iowa Code sections 804.11, 804.23, and
811.2. Our review of questions of statutory interpretation is for errors at
law. State v. Fischer, 785 N.W.2d 697, 699 (Iowa 2010).
III. Issues Presented on Appeal.
The nub of Marshall’s claim is that the State lacked statutory
authority under the facts and circumstances of this case to hold him as a
material witness after a trial date had been set for the underlying
criminal trial and a subpoena could be served on him. The question
involves the proper interpretation of Iowa Code sections 804.11, 804.23,
and 811.2.
Iowa Code section 804.11 provides:
When a law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that a person is a necessary and material witness to
a felony and that such person might be unavailable for
service of a subpoena, the officer may arrest such person as
a material witness with or without an arrest warrant.
Iowa Code § 804.11.
Iowa Code section 804.23 provides:
The officer shall, without unnecessary delay, take the
person arrested pursuant to section 804.11 before the
nearest or most accessible magistrate to the place where the
arrest occurred.
5
. . . . The magistrate may order the person released