IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] material witnesses. Like the federal statute, 8 about fifteen state
constitutions and/or statutes provide that a witness may not be detained
longer than is necessary to secure testimony by deposition under certain
circumstances. 9 A few other states—notably Massachusetts and
_______________________
Westlaw through July 14, 2011) (securing witness “to appear and testify”); Neb. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 29-507 (West, Westlaw through 2010 2d Reg. Sess.) (detention when
release “will not reasonably assure that the witness will appear and testify at the trial as
required”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 31-03-19 (West, Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.)
(“reason to believe that such witness will not appear and testify”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§ 2937.16 (West, Westlaw through 2011 129th G.A., Files 1–27, 30–34, 38, 41) (“to
appear and testify before the proper court at a proper time”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22,
§ 274 (West, Westlaw through 2011 1st Reg. Sess.) (“to appear on the said trial and give
his testimony therein”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 136.608(2)(b) (West, Westlaw through
2011 Reg. Sess.) (“Will not appear at the time when attendance of the witness is