IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Code Ann.
§ 2937.16 (West, Westlaw through 2011 129th G.A., Files 1–27, 30–34, 38, 41) (“to
appear and testify before the proper court at a proper time”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22,
§ 274 (West, Westlaw through 2011 1st Reg. Sess.) (“to appear on the said trial and give
his testimony therein”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 136.608(2)(b) (West, Westlaw through
2011 Reg. Sess.) (“Will not appear at the time when attendance of the witness is
required.”); Pa. R. Crim. P. 522(A) (West, Westlaw through June 15, 2011) (“will fail to
appear when required”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.34 (West, Westlaw through
2011 Reg. Sess., ch. 41) (ensuring “appearance to testify before the proper court”); Vt.
Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 6605 (West, Westlaw through 2011-2012 Sess., No. 28) (detention
“where his or her attendance in such investigation or prosecution is necessary”); Wash.
Rev. Code Ann. § 10.52.040 (West, Westlaw through Aug. 1, 2011) (authorizing
detention where “the witness would not attend the trial of the matter unless detained”).
818 U.S.C. § 3144.
9See Colo. Const. art. 2, § 17 (West, Westlaw through Nov. 2, 2010) (no person