IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] detained witness has an opportunity to be heard on all relevant issues
related to his detention. Id. at 241.
In Hernandez-Lopez, we did refer to section 804.11 as addressing
the “likelihood of the unavailability of the defendant for trial.” Id. at 239.
There were no statutory issues before the court, however, and, as a
result, this characterization was of no particular significance to the case.
Subsequent to Hernandez-Lopez, we decided State v. Enderle, 745
N.W.2d 438 (Iowa 2007). In Enderle, the court accurately stated that
Iowa Code section 804.11 required “probable cause to believe (1) a
person is a necessary and material witness to a felony, and (2) such
person might be unavailable for service of a subpoena.” Enderle, 745
N.W.2d at 440.
V. Discussion of Merits.
In this case, Marshall argues that Iowa’s material witness statute
authorizes only detention in order to ensure service of a subpoena and
that once service of a subpoena is ensured, the material witness may no
longer be held in custody.