IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] R. Crim.
P. 46(h) (West, Westlaw through July 15, 2010) (“impracticable to secure that person’s
presence by subpoena”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 178.494 (West, Westlaw through 2009
75th Reg. Sess. & 2010 26th Special Sess.) (“impracticable to secure the person’s
presence by subpoena”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:104-1(b) (West, Westlaw through L.2011,
c. 93, 95 & J.R. No. 6) (“to secure the appearance of a person who is unlikely to respond
to a subpoena”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-3-7 (West, Westlaw through 2011 1st Reg. Sess.)
(“impracticable to secure his presence by subpoena”); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law
§ 620.20(1)(b) (McKinney, Westlaw through L.2011, ch. 1–54, 58, 63–96, 98–108)
(“reasonable cause to believe that” the material witness “[w]ill not be amenable or
responsive to a subpoena at a time when his attendance will be sought”); N.C. Gen.
Stat. Ann. § 15A-803 (West, Westlaw through 2010) (“may not be amenable or
responsive to a subpoena at a time when his attendance will be sought”); R.I. Super. R.
Crim. P. 46(b) (West, Westlaw through June 1, 2010) (“impracticable to secure the
person’s presence by subpoena”); Va.