IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] material witness after a trial date had been set for the underlying
criminal trial and a subpoena could be served on him. The question
involves the proper interpretation of Iowa Code sections 804.11, 804.23,
and 811.2.
Iowa Code section 804.11 provides:
When a law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that a person is a necessary and material witness to
a felony and that such person might be unavailable for
service of a subpoena, the officer may arrest such person as
a material witness with or without an arrest warrant.
Iowa Code § 804.11.
Iowa Code section 804.23 provides:
The officer shall, without unnecessary delay, take the
person arrested pursuant to section 804.11 before the
nearest or most accessible magistrate to the place where the
arrest occurred.
5
. . . . The magistrate may order the person released
pursuant to section 811.2.
Id. § 804.23.
Iowa Code chapter 811 establishes the framework for pretrial and
posttrial release through bail for defendants. Iowa Code section 811.2
contains several provisions designed to allow the magistrate to “assure