In the Matter of Justin Alexander Marshall Justin Alexander Marshall v. State of Iowa
[…] R.Crim. P. 46(h) (West, Westlaw through July 15, 2010) ("impracticable to secure that person's presence by subpoena”); Nev.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 178.494 (West, Westlaw through 2009 75th Reg. Sess. & 2010 26th Special Sess.) ("impracticable to secure the person's presence by subpoena”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:104-l(b) (West, Westlaw through L.2011, c. 93, 95 & J.R. No. 6) ("to secure the appearance of a person who is unlikely to respond to a subpoena”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-3-7 (West, Westlaw through 2011 1st Reg. Sess.) ("impracticable to secure his presence by subpoena”); N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 620.20(l)(b) (McKinney, Westlaw through L.2011, ch. 1-54, 58, 63-96, 98-108) ("reasonable cause to believe that” the material witness "[w]ill not be amenable or responsive to a subpoena at a time when his attendance will be sought”); N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § ISA-803 (West, Westlaw through 2010) ("may not be amenable or responsive to a subpoena at a time when his attendance will be sought”); R.I.Super. R.Crim.