In the Matter of Justin Alexander Marshall Justin Alexander Marshall v. State of Iowa
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 274 (West, Westlaw through 2011 1st Reg. Sess.) ("to appear on the said trial and give his testimony therein”); Or.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 136.608(2)(b) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess.) ("Will not appear at the time when attendance of the witness is required.”); Pa. R.Crim. P. 522(A) (West, Westlaw through June 15, 2011) ("will fail to appear when required”); Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.34 (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess., ch. 41) (ensuring "appearance to testify before the proper court”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 6605 (West, Westlaw through 2011-2012 Sess., No. 28) (detention "where his or her attendance in such investigation or prosecution is necessary”); Wash. Rev.Code Ann. § 10.52.040 (West, Westlaw through Aug. 1, 2011) (authorizing detention where "the witness would not attend the trial of the matter unless detained”).

. 18 U.S.C. § 3144.

. See Colo. Const, art. 2, § 17 (West, Westlaw through Nov. 2, 2010) (no person shall be detained longer for purpose of securing testimony than may be necessary to take deposition); Mont.