In the Matter of Justin Alexander Marshall Justin Alexander Marshall v. State of Iowa
[…] The question involves the proper interpretation of Iowa Code sections 804.11,804.23, and 811.2.

Iowa Code section 804.11 provides:

When a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person is a necessary and material witness to a felony and that such person might be unavailable for service of a subpoena, the officer may arrest such person as a material witness with or without an arrest warrant.

Iowa Code § 804.11.

Iowa Code section 804.23 provides:

The officer shall, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested pursuant to section 804.11 before the nearest or most accessible magistrate to the place where the arrest occurred.
.... The magistrate may order the person released pursuant to section 811.2.

Id. § 804.23.

Iowa Code chapter 811 establishes the framework for pretrial and posttrial release through bail for defendants.