In the Matter of Justin Alexander Marshall Justin Alexander Marshall v. State of Iowa
[…] Sess., ch. 136 & 2011-2012 Ex.Sess., ch. 8) ("appear and testify”); Idaho Code *154Ann. § 19-820 (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess., ch. 138 & 2011-2012 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 8) ("appear and testify"); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 767.35 (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess., P.A.2011, No. 127) ("danger of the loss of testimony of the witness”); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-7 (West, Westlaw through 2010 Reg. Sess. & 1st and 2d Ex.Sess.) (securing “appearance to prosecute or give evidence touching the offense”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 544.420 (West, Westlaw through July 14, 2011) (securing witness "to appear and testify”); Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 29-507 (West, Westlaw through 2010 2d Reg. Sess.) (detention when release "will not reasonably assure that the witness will appear and testify at the trial as required”); N.D. Cent.Code Ann. § 31-03-19 (West, Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.) ("reason to believe that such witness will not appear and testify”); Ohio Rev.