In the Matter of Justin Alexander Marshall Justin Alexander Marshall v. State of Iowa
[…] Sess., P.A.2011, No. 127) ("danger of the loss of testimony of the witness”); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-7 (West, Westlaw through 2010 Reg. Sess. & 1st and 2d Ex.Sess.) (securing “appearance to prosecute or give evidence touching the offense”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 544.420 (West, Westlaw through July 14, 2011) (securing witness "to appear and testify”); Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 29-507 (West, Westlaw through 2010 2d Reg. Sess.) (detention when release "will not reasonably assure that the witness will appear and testify at the trial as required”); N.D. Cent.Code Ann. § 31-03-19 (West, Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.) ("reason to believe that such witness will not appear and testify”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2937.16 (West, Westlaw through 2011 129th G.A., Files 1-27, 30-34, 38, 41) ("to appear and testify before the proper court at a proper time”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 274 (West, Westlaw through 2011 1st Reg. Sess.) ("to appear on the said trial and give his testimony therein”); Or.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 136.608(2)(b) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess.) ("Will not appear at the time when attendance of the witness is required.”); Pa.