In the Matter of Justin Alexander Marshall Justin Alexander Marshall v. State of Iowa
[…] Id. at 241.

In Hernandez-Lopez, we did refer to section 804.11 as addressing the “likelihood of the unavailability of the defendant for trial.”. Id. at 239. There were no statutory issues before the court, however, and, as a result, this characterization was of no particular significance to the case. Subsequent to Hernandez-Lopez, we decided State v. Enderle, 745 N.W.2d 438 (Iowa 2007). In Enderle, the court accurately stated that Iowa Code section 804.11 required “probable cause to believe (1) a person is a necessary and material witness to a felony, and (2) such person might be unavailable for service of a subpoena.” Enderle, 745 N.W.2d at 440.

V. Discussion of Merits.

In this case, Marshall argues that Iowa’s material witness statute authorizes only detention in order to ensure service of a subpoena and that once service of a subpoena is ensured, the material witness may no longer be held in custody.