IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] not have violated the Fourth Amendment in “arriving at the place from
which the evidence could be plainly viewed”). Also, the magistrate
marked out the “informant’s attachment” and indicated that no reliance
was being placed on the confidential informant. 4 Nonetheless, the State
argues that the “overpowering odor of raw marijuana coming from inside
the apartment” (according to the officer’s affidavit) and the officer’s
explanation in the application that he was a narcotics investigator with
4If the grounds for issuance of a warrant are supplied by an informant, Iowa
Code section 808.3 requires that the application “establish the credibility of the
informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant.” Here the
narrative portion of the warrant application stated the Davenport Police Department
had “received information that a subject was selling marijuana from the apartment,”
but it did not explain why the informant or his information was credible. As noted