IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] scenarios. Section 633.488 permits distributees, not given notice of the
final report, to have a hearing to reopen the accounting to ensure the
estate was properly accounted, settled, and distributed. Section 633.489
governs when plaintiffs seek to readminister or structurally change the
estate’s administration in a way not contemplated during probate, as
11
evidenced by its application in cases of newly found property. We reach
this conclusion for a number of reasons.
First, the remedy each section affords supports this distinction.
The remedy under section 633.488 is limited: “[T]he hearing on such
report and accounting may be reopened . . . [and] the court may require
a new accounting, or a redistribution from distributees.” Iowa Code
§ 633.488. Section 633.488 only authorizes the court to hold another
final report hearing, order new accounting, or order redistribution
amongst the distributees, but it does not authorize the court to perform
property transactions or other substantial acts. Id.