IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 1The Lewises also allege in their further review materials that time-barring their
claim under section 633.488 violates procedural due process. They did not make this
argument in the district court nor did they argue it on appeal. Only after the court of
appeals’ adverse ruling do the Lewises allege this alternative argument. Accordingly,
the argument is waived. See State v. McCright, 569 N.W.2d 605, 607 (Iowa 1997).
8
determination to reopen the estate. The beneficiaries argue the district
court should have applied section 633.488 that time-bars the Lewises’
claim.
A. Background. Iowa Code sections 633.487, 633.488, and
633.489 govern when an estate can be reopened, but only sections
633.488 and 633.489 are relevant in this matter. Section 633.488
states:
Whenever a final report has been approved and a final
accounting has been settled in the absence of any person
adversely affected and without notice to the person, the
hearing on such report and accounting may be reopened at
any time within five years from the entry of the order
approving the same, upon the application of such person,
and, upon a hearing, after such notice as the court may
prescribe to be served upon the personal representative and
the distributees, the court may require a new accounting, or
a redistribution from the distributees. In no event, however,
shall any distributee be liable to account for more than the
property distributed to that distributee. If any property of
the estate shall have passed into the hands of good faith
purchasers for value, the rights of such purchasers shall
not, in any way, be affected.
Iowa Code § 633.488. Section 633.488 thus allows adversely affected,
interested persons who did not receive notice of the estate’s final report
and accounting, a five-year window to ask for a new accounting,
settlement hearing, or redistribution. We have little case law construing
this provision.