Kevin Walker v. State of Iowa
[…] In short, this part of the litigation involved an effort to second-guess a correctional officer’s exercise of judgment. Having found that Officer Walston was exercising discretion in how he managed this inmate-to-inmate confrontation, I would find the State immune from suit relating to his acts or omissions. I see no reason why Iowa’s discretionary function exception cannot apply to “decisions made by the correctional staff in the supervision of inmates.” Iowa Code section 669.14(1) is generally worded. It provides the State shall be immune from tort liability “based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the 33 part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion be abused.” Iowa Code § 669.14(1). Thus, under the statute, the individual exercising discretion can be any state “employee,” including someone performing the difficult and demanding job of a correctional officer.