Krupp Place 1 Co-op, Inc. and Krupp Place 2 Co-op, Inc. v. Board of Review of Jasper County, Iowa
[…] terms.”). As a result, we agree with the cooperatives that the legislature

did not create an “actual use” test in section 441.21(11). 2

       Nothing in City of Newton is inconsistent with our holding here.

Two circumstances distinguish City of Newton from the present case.

First, the members here (the Krupps), have an ownership interest, but

not current residency. Under the previous version of Iowa Code section

499A.14, it was plausible residency was required for an owner to classify

the property as residential. See Iowa Code § 499A.14 (1991). Since City

of Newton, however, section 499A.14 has been amended. See 1991 Iowa

Acts ch. 30, § 6. Nothing in the current provision expressly or impliedly

requires member residency for the cooperative to be entitled to

residential tax treatment; the statute now simply states, “The real estate

shall be taxed in the name of the cooperative” and each member shall

pay the member’s proportionate share of the tax in accordance with the

bylaws. Id. § 499A.14. The statute still requires actual residency for a

taxpayer to qualify for a homestead exemption.                 But the homestead