Krupp Place 1 Co-op, Inc. and Krupp Place 2 Co-op, Inc. v. Board of Review of Jasper County, Iowa
[…] receive that person’s homestead tax credit . . . .

Iowa Code § 499A.14 (1991) (emphasis added). We reasoned “the fact

that the ‘members’ of the cooperative have no rights to ownership or

management of the enterprise clearly defeats the purposes underlying

section 499A.14’s residential tax property tax benefit.” City of Newton,

532 N.W.2d at 774.

      A few weeks prior to the City of Newton decision, the legislature

amended Iowa Code section 441.21 to clarify how to classify residential

cooperatives under chapter 499A. 1995 Iowa Acts ch. 157, § 1 (currently

codified at Iowa Code § 441.21(11)).       The new subsection provided:

“Beginning with valuations established on or after January 1, 1995, as

used in this section, “residential property” includes all land and buildings

of multiple housing cooperatives organized under chapter 499A . . . .” Id.

The Iowa Department of Revenue promulgated an administrative rule

conforming to the 1995 amendment. The administrative rule stated that