Krupp Place 1 Co-op, Inc. and Krupp Place 2 Co-op, Inc. v. Board of Review of Jasper County, Iowa
[…] The board adjusted the assessed value of the properties but did not alter

its classification of the properties as commercial.        The cooperatives

appealed the board’s decision to the district court.

      During the course of the appeal, the parties entered into a

stipulation of facts, after which time the cooperatives filed for summary

judgment on the issue of classification of the real estate. Originally, the

district court issued its decision affirming the classification of the real

estate as commercial.     The district court recognized that under Iowa

Code section 441.21(11), “all land and buildings of multiple housing

cooperatives organized under chapter 499A” are to be classified as

residential property for tax purposes.        The district court, however,

concluded the Krupps had not complied with “the spirit of the law.”

Although the district court found that the real estate fell within the