Krupp Place 1 Co-op, Inc. and Krupp Place 2 Co-op, Inc. v. Board of Review of Jasper County, Iowa
[…] otherwise used . . . with a view to pecuniary profit.” Id. at 254 (quoting

Iowa Code § 427.1(8) (1997)).

           Plainly, under this statutory provision, an entity seeking the

exemption would have the burden of proving two questions of fact:

(1) the entity was “charitable”, and (2) the property in question was used

“solely for their appropriate objects” and “not leased or otherwise used

. . . with a view to pecuniary profit.” In short, section 427.1(8) requires

an entity seeking the exemption to meet an “actual use” test.

           Iowa Code section 441.21(11) (2007), however, provides in relevant

part: “Beginning with the valuations established on or after January 1,

1995, as used in this section, “residential property” includes all land and

buildings of multiple housing cooperatives organized under chapter 499A

. . . .”

           The only fact finding required under section 441.21(11) is whether

the property is owned by an entity organized under chapter 499A. While