IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction. As we have noted, the district
court rejected the State’s contention that some of the plaintiffs failed to
exhaust their administrative remedies. The State again raises the
exhaustion doctrine on appeal, contending the summary judgment
against those plaintiffs must be affirmed even if the immunity defenses
are without merit because the district court lacked subject matter
jurisdiction. We shall therefore first address the jurisdictional question.
Each of the plaintiffs filed a claim on a form promulgated by the
state appeal board. See Iowa Code § 669.3 (authorizing the state appeal
board to “adopt rules and procedures for the handling, processing, and
investigation of claims” against the State). The claim forms filed by the
plaintiffs on May 15, 2001, disclosed the amount of each claim for
property damage and generally described the legal theories asserted
against the State. Several weeks later, a claims manager employed by
9