IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] was immune under section 669.14(8) as a matter of law. The district court
properly dismissed the plaintiff’s negligence and section 314.7 theories on
this ground. Because these claims were properly dismissed on the basis of
design immunity, we do not consider the State’s alternative argument that
these claims were also barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
11
IV. Inverse Condemnation Claim and Statute of Limitations.
A. Issue. We now consider the district court’s ruling that the
plaintiff’s constitutional takings claim was time barred under Iowa Code
section 614.1(4), which establishes a five-year statute of limitations for
“injuries to property . . . and all other actions not otherwise provided for in
this respect.” Iowa Code § 614.1(4); see also Scott v. City of Sioux City, 432
N.W.2d 144, 147 (Iowa 1988) (holding inverse condemnation claims are
subject to five-year statute of limitations). The district court ruled K & W
had constructive knowledge of its claim after the 1993 flood, and so the