IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] We disagree.
Territorial jurisdiction to prosecute a criminal offense generally rests in
the courts of the state where the offense was committed. State v. Liggins,
524 N.W.2d 181, 184 (Iowa 1994). It is an essential element of every
crime, and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the
United States Constitution requires the State to prove it beyond a
reasonable doubt. Id. at 184–85; Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 316,
99 S. Ct. 2781, 2787, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560, 571 (1979). Iowa’s criminal
jurisdiction statute is found in Iowa Code section 803.1. This section
provides, in pertinent part:
1. A person is subject to prosecution in this state for
an offense which the person commits within or outside this
state, by the person’s own conduct or that of another for
which the person is accountable, if:
(a) The offense is committed either wholly or partly
within this state.
....
2. An offense may be committed partly within this
state if conduct which is an element of the offense, or a result
which constitutes an element of the offense, occurs within
this state. If the body of a murder victim is found within the
state, the death is presumed to have occurred with the state
....
10
Iowa Code § 803.1 (emphasis added). Carmona’s body was found in
Illinois; therefore, the presumption in the second sentence of subsection
(2) does not apply.
Iowa’s criminal jurisdiction statute expressly provides for
prosecution of offenses committed partly within Iowa.