Victor Esquival Serrato, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] In Serrato’s pro se brief, he specifically refers to his territorial jurisdiction claim, which is already set out here. Serrato claims the district court should have ruled on these five issues. Section 822.7 provides, “The court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.” Substantial compliance with the rule is sufficient. Gamble v. State, 723 N.W.2d 443, 446 (Iowa 2006). “Even if the court does not respond to all of the applicant’s allegations, the ruling is sufficient if it responds to all the issues raised.” Id.