IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] assistance because defense and appellate counsel did not argue nonconsensual
termination of a pregnancy could not be the predicate crime for felony murder;
(4) was defense counsel denied the ability to properly voir dire the jurors; and (5)
is Serrato entitled to greater protection under the Iowa Constitution on his claims
regarding the violation of his Miranda rights. In Serrato’s pro se brief, he
specifically refers to his territorial jurisdiction claim, which is already set out here.
Serrato claims the district court should have ruled on these five issues.
Section 822.7 provides, “The court shall make specific findings of fact, and state
expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.” Substantial
compliance with the rule is sufficient. Gamble v. State, 723 N.W.2d 443, 446
(Iowa 2006). “Even if the court does not respond to all of the applicant’s
allegations, the ruling is sufficient if it responds to all the issues raised.” Id.