State Of Iowa Vs. Matthew Earl Cox
[…] Here, however, the State was not required to prove specific intent, only that the alleged sexual conduct occurred with J.M. See Lamphere v. State, 348 N.W.2d 212, 217 (Iowa 1984) (“Second-degree sexual abuse . . . is not a specific intent crime . . . .”); State v. Tague, 310 N.W.2d 209, 211 (Iowa 1981) (rejecting defendant’s argument that intent is an element of sexual abuse in the third degree); compare Iowa Code § 709.8 (elements of lascivious acts with a child include that such acts were committed or permitted “for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of either of [the offender or the child]”). The State has not demonstrated any way in which motive or intent would be supported by the prior bad acts evidence. D. Harmless Error. Because we hold the testimony of A.L. and T.C. was improperly admitted at trial, we consider whether the error was harmless.