IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 25
admitted evidence of the defendant’s previous sexual activities with
adolescents to support a charge of assault with intent to commit sexual
abuse. Here, however, the State was not required to prove specific
intent, only that the alleged sexual conduct occurred with J.M. See
Lamphere v. State, 348 N.W.2d 212, 217 (Iowa 1984) (“Second-degree
sexual abuse . . . is not a specific intent crime . . . .”); State v. Tague, 310
N.W.2d 209, 211 (Iowa 1981) (rejecting defendant’s argument that intent
is an element of sexual abuse in the third degree); compare Iowa Code
§ 709.8 (elements of lascivious acts with a child include that such acts
were committed or permitted “for the purpose of arousing or satisfying
the sexual desires of either of [the offender or the child]”). The State has
not demonstrated any way in which motive or intent would be supported
by the prior bad acts evidence.
D. Harmless Error. Because we hold the testimony of A.L. and
T.C. was improperly admitted at trial, we consider whether the error was
harmless.