IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] will tend to give it excessive weight, and on a fundamental sense that no one
should be convicted of a crime based on his or her previous misdeeds.” Cox, 781
N.W.2d at 760 (citation omitted). Yet evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts
may be admissible under rule 5.404(b)(2) if offered to show “motive, opportunity,
intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”
In sexual abuse cases, however, evidence of other acts of sexual abuse is
not limited to those categories. Id. at 761. Section 701.11 provides that “evidence
of the defendant’s commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant.” The
Iowa Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of section 701.11 in State v.
Reyes, 744 N.W.2d 95, 102-03 (Iowa 2008), with respect to the admissibility of
other sexual abuse involving the same victim. The court reasoned the statute