IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] testimony that D.J. reported “Blaufuss had repeatedly sexually abused her over
the course of a few months”; (2) D.J.’s testimony that Blaufuss touched her in a
way she didn’t like “almost every night” from mid-August through October 2014;
and (3) D.J.’s testimony regarding a specific incident where Blaufuss took off her
shirt, masturbated in front of her, and ejaculated on her skin—which the State did
not charge as a separate offense.
Blaufuss acknowledges evidence of other sexual acts with the same victim
may be admissible under Iowa Code section 701.11.1 See id. at 102. But
1
Iowa Code § 701.11(1) provides:
In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged
with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another
sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any
matter for which the evidence is relevant. This evidence, though relevant,
may be excluded if the probative value of the evidence is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
needless presentation of cumulative evidence. This evidence is not
admissible unless the state presents clear proof of the commission of the
prior act of sexual abuse.
Further, clear proof may be established through direct testimony from the victim of the
prior alleged assault. Reyes, 744 N.W.2d at 101.
But “[a]dmitting evidence of the accused’s sexual abuse of other victims under
Iowa Code section 701.11 based only on its value as general propensity evidence