IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] We will reverse a court’s discretionary
ruling only when the court rests its ruling on grounds that are clearly
unreasonable or untenable. Gabelmann v. NFO, Inc., 606 N.W.2d 339,
342 (Iowa 2000). When reviewing an attorney fees award for an abuse of
discretion, we will correct erroneous applications of the law. Everly v.
Knoxville Cmty. Sch. Dist., 774 N.W.2d 488, 492 (Iowa 2009).
2. Analysis. As a general rule, unless authorized by statute or
contract, an award of attorney fees is not allowed. W.P. Barber Lumber
Co. v. Celania, 674 N.W.2d 62, 66 (Iowa 2003). Iowa Code section 625.22
authorizes a court to award reasonable attorney fees in an action where
“judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement
to pay an attorney’s fee.” Iowa Code § 625.22 (1997). A written contract
must contain an express provision regarding attorney fees and litigation
expenses in order for a court to include attorney fees and litigation
expenses in a favorable judgment. EFCO Corp. v. Norman Highway