IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] of Harris’s wages in the weeks prior to the injury. The dispute centers
instead on the commissioner’s interpretation of the words “customary
earnings” in Iowa Code section 85.36(6) and his application of the law to
the facts. Accordingly, we must first determine whether the
commissioner has misinterpreted the law. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c);
Meyer, 710 N.W.2d at 219. If the commissioner’s interpretation of the
law is correct, we will then review his application of the law to the facts
to determine if it is “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.” Iowa
Code § 17A.19(10)(m); Meyer, 710 N.W.2d at 219.
III. Discussion.
Iowa Code section 85.36 describes the basis for calculating a
disabled employee’s compensation rate. “The basis of compensation
7
shall be the weekly earnings of the injured employee at the time of the
injury.” Iowa Code § 85.36.
In the case of an employee who is paid on a daily or hourly
basis, or by the output of the employee, the weekly earnings
shall be computed by dividing by thirteen the earnings, not
including overtime or premium pay, of the employee earned