IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] higher standard than substantial evidence, this is not de novo review.
Id.; Walhart v. Bd. of Dirs., 694 N.W.2d 740, 744 (Iowa 2005). A
preponderance of the evidence is the evidence “that is more convincing
than opposing evidence” or “more likely true than not true.” Holliday v.
Rain & Hail L.L.C., 690 N.W.2d 59, 63–64 (Iowa 2004). It is evidence
superior in weight, influence, or force. Walhart, 694 N.W.2d at 744.
6
B. Preponderance of Competent Evidence. Martinek was
terminated on June 30, 2007. Her two-year contract expired at the end
of the 2006–2007 school year. Iowa Code section 279.24 governs this
controversy. This section reads: “The notice shall state the specific
reasons to be used by the school board for considering termination which
for all administrators except superintendents shall be for just cause.”
Iowa Code § 279.24(5)(b).
In Martinek I, this court reiterated that, for the purposes of the
nonrenewal provision of Iowa Code section 279.24, 2 just cause
“ ‘include[s] legitimate reasons relating to the district’s personnel and
budgetary requirements.’ ” Martinek I, 760 N.W.2d at 457 (quoting