IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] nonprobationary administrator’s contract, the following
procedure shall apply:
a. On or before May 15, the administrator shall be
notified in writing by a letter personally delivered or mailed
by certified mail that the school board has voted to consider
termination of the contract. The notification shall be
complete when received by the administrator.
6
b. The notice shall state the specific reasons to be
used by the school board for considering termination which
for all administrators except superintendents shall be for
just cause.
Id. § 279.24(5)(a)–(b).
The plain and unambiguous language of section 279.24(1) requires
that “[a]n administrator’s contract shall remain in force and effect for the
period stated in the contract.” Id. § 279.24(1) (emphasis added). Section
279.24(1) also plainly and unambiguously states that at the end of the
term of the contract, by operation of law the contract remains in effect for
successive one-year terms, until by mutual agreement the parties modify
or terminate the contract. Id.