Anderson Financial Services, Llc D/b/a Loan Max And Loan Smart Vs. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General Of The State Of Iowa In His Official Capacity
[…] Iowa Const. art. III, § 26 (providing legislation with no express effective
date becomes effective on July 1 of the year of enactment).           This

legislation amended Iowa Code section 537.2402(1) (2007), which

permits the extension of credit without limitation as to the amount or

rate of any finance charge.    2007 Iowa Acts ch. 26, § 2.      Under the

amendment, open-ended credit secured by title to personal or family

motor vehicles is excluded from section 537.2402(1). Id. (codified at Iowa

Code § 537.2402(1)). The 2007 legislation also added a new section to

chapter 537, section 537.2403, which provides in pertinent part:
                                       3
      A lender shall not contract for or receive a finance charge
      exceeding twenty-one percent per year on the unpaid
      balance of the amount financed for a loan of money secured
      by a certificate of title to a motor vehicle used for personal,
      family, or household purpose except as authorized under
      chapter 536 or 536A.

Id. § 3 (codified at Iowa Code § 537.2403(1)). Thus, the effect of the new

legislation was to impose limits on the finance charges for car title loans

where none had previously existed.

      Anderson Financial does business as Loan Max and Loan Smart,