Turner v. Limbrecht, 246 N.W.2d 330, 333–34 (Iowa 1976) (finding in the preamble of a consumer fraud statute a legislative intent that it apply retrospectively). In short, we believe the revised approach generally offers a more coherent explanation for the results in these cases. (Of course, nothing we say in this case is meant to affect cases governed by Iowa Code section 4.13(2), which states that “[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.”) Because we find in the State’s favor that section 70A.28(5)(a) cannot apply retrospectively to Hedlund’s claims, we need not address the State’s law-of-the- case and waiver arguments.