Steven V. Lawyer of Steven V. Lawyer & Associates, P.L.C.,
[…] notwithstanding the terms of the insurance contract. We continue to believe
that interpreting subsection (3) to provide a default rule when the parties
have failed to address stacking in their insurance contract best effectuates
the legislative intent evidenced in section 516A.2.
Finally, and notwithstanding supporting language in Mortensen, 5 we
disagree that subsection (3) prohibits stacking in the sense of limiting an
insured to recovery under one policy, as the plaintiffs argue. First of all,
subsection (3) only addresses interpolicy stacking. See Iowa Code
§ 516A.2(3) (referring to situations “when more than one motor vehicle
insurance policy is purchased by or on behalf of an injured insured”
(emphasis added)). With respect to the applicability of multiple policies,
subsection (3) strikes a middle ground: it anticipates that all applicable
coverages are available to pay the insured’s loss, but limits the insurers’