Steven V. Lawyer of Steven V. Lawyer & Associates, P.L.C.,
[…] Mortensen, 590 N.W.2d at 38–39. In other words, an
insurance company can prohibit interpolicy stacking by including a
provision stating that its policy does not provide coverage if the insured has
UM coverage under another policy providing at least the required minimum
limits. Similarly, an insurer can avoid intrapolicy stacking by stating that
only one limit of liability is available regardless of the number of vehicles
insured. See Couch on Insurance § 169:40, at 169-88 to 169-90 (discussing
insurers’ use of limit-of-liability provisions to prohibit intrapolicy stacking).
While section 516A.2(1) allows antistacking provisions, section
516A.2(2) requires the commissioner of insurance to assure the availability
3Iowa Code section 516A.2(1) provides in pertinent part:
[N]othing contained in this chapter shall be construed as requiring forms of
coverage provided pursuant hereto, whether alone or in combination with
similar coverage afforded under other automobile liability or motor vehicle
liability policies, to afford limits in excess of those that would be afforded had
the insured thereunder been involved in an accident with a motorist who was
insured under a policy of liability insurance with the minimum limits for
bodily injury or death prescribed in subsection 11 of section 321A.1. Such
forms of coverage may include terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and
offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other benefits.
To the extent that Hernandez v. Farmers Insurance Company, 460
N.W.2d 842 (Iowa 1990), provided for interpolicy stacking of uninsured or
underinsured coverages in contravention of specific contract or policy
language, the general assembly declares such decision abrogated and
declares that the enforcement of antistacking provisions contained in a motor
vehicle insurance policy does not frustrate the protection given to an insured
under section 516A.1.
(Emphasis added.) Iowa Code section 321A.1(11), which provides the baseline for UM
coverage under section 516A.2(1), requires liability limits of $20,000 per person and
$40,000 per accident.
8
of policies that provide for the stacking of UM coverages. Iowa Code
§ 516A.2(2). 4 We have interpreted this provision as evidencing a legislative
intent that parties may contract for policies that permit stacking of UM
benefits. Mortensen, 590 N.W.2d at 39.
The dispute in this case centers on the third subsection of section
516A.2, which states:
It is the intent of the general assembly that when more than one
motor vehicle insurance policy is purchased by or on behalf of
an injured insured and which provides uninsured . . . motor
vehicle coverage to an insured injured in an accident, the
injured insured is entitled to recover up to an amount equal to
the highest single limit for uninsured . . . motor vehicle coverage
under any one of the above described motor vehicle insurance
policies insuring the injured person which amount shall be paid
by the insurers according to any priority of coverage provisions
contained in the policies insuring the injured insured.
Iowa Code § 516A.2(3). In Mortensen, we held that, when an insurance
policy is silent with respect to the stacking of multiple UM coverages, section
516A.2(3) provides a default rule that permits the insured “to recover up to
the highest policy limit.” 590 N.W.2d at 39.
The plaintiffs challenge our interpretation of section 516A.2(3) in
Mortensen, contending subsection (3) “creates a nonoptional prohibition of
stacking of uninsured . . . coverage in those circumstances where the
policies involved were ‘purchased by or on behalf of’ the injured individual.”
They claim this court ignored the mandatory nature of subsection (3), as well
as its limited reach.
4Section 516A.2(2) provides:
Pursuant to chapter 17A, the commissioner of insurance shall, by January 1,
1992, adopt rules to assure the availability, within the state, of motor vehicle
insurance policies, riders, endorsements, or other forms of coverage, the
terms of which shall provide for the stacking of uninsured and underinsured
coverages with any similar coverage which may be available to an insured.
Iowa Code § 516A.2(2).
9
The policies involved in Mortensen were both issued to the injured
party, so the applicability of the “by or on behalf of” language was not at
issue in that case. Id. at 37. In an earlier case, however, Mewes v. State