In Re The Detention Of Gelen Kendrick Shaffer Galen Kendrick Shaffer
[…] See id. § 903A.4 (requiring earned time reports). As of the date the State petitioned for civil commitment, Shaffer had not challenged the department’s calculation of earned time. See id. § 822.2 (providing postconviction relief 8 procedure for any person who claims “[t]he person’s sentence has expired, or probation, parole, or conditional release has been unlawfully revoked, or the person is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint”). Those circumstances distinguish this case from the Gonzales case. Gonzales served his sentence on a sex offense, was released from custody, and was later incarcerated on separate charges. Gonzales, 658 N.W.2d at 102. Here, Shaffer has been in continuous State custody.