In Re The Detention Of Gelen Kendrick Shaffer Galen Kendrick Shaffer
[…] In 1991, Shaffer was adjudicated to have committed a delinquent sexual act as a minor. Four years later, he was convicted as an adult of three counts of sexual abuse in the second degree. He was sentenced to three concurrent indeterminate terms of incarceration not to exceed twenty-five years. Shaffer was committed to the custody of the Iowa Department of Corrections to serve his indeterminate term of incarceration. See Iowa Code § 902.3 (providing that a court sentencing a felon other than a class “A” felon to confinement “shall commit the person into the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections for an indeterminate term”). While Shaffer remained in the custody of the Iowa Department of Corrections, he was eligible to earn a reduction of his sentence based upon his behavior.