In re the Detention of Nicholas Wygle
[…] The legislature has thus made it clear that a sentence and a special sentence are simply not the same thing. Under Iowa Code section 229A.4(1), a person must be presently confined for a sexually violent crime. Under our interpretation, a special sentence cannot be considered part of the sentence for the original crime under the statute. Further, Iowa Code section 229A.4(2) requires a recent overt act when someone “has been discharged after the completion of the sentence imposed for the offense.” The term “sentence” in this provision also does not include the special sentence under Iowa Code section 903B.1. This interpretation is consistent with the sequence of legislative actions. The SVP statute was originally enacted in 1998 at a time when there was no special-sentence provision.