In re the Detention of Nicholas Wygle
[…] Id. § 229A.5(2). After the hearing, if the court determines that probable cause does exist to believe the respondent is a sexually violent predator, the court is to have the respondent transferred to an appropriate secure facility for 20 an SVP evaluation. Id. § 229A.5(5). We have said that at a probable cause hearing under chapter 229A, “the district court is only making a preliminary determination that there are sufficient facts in the petition to form a reasonable belief that the individual is an SVP.” In re Det. of Mead, 790 N.W.2d 104, 111 (Iowa 2010). Section 5B of the SVP statute deals with “escape from custody.” Iowa Code § 229A.5B. For the purposes of the escape provision, a person is in “custody” if he or she “has been placed in a transitional release program or . . . is under release with or without supervision.” Id. § 229A.5B(1). If a person escapes, the attorney general or the chief law enforcement officer of the political subdivision where the violation occurs may make a public announcement if that person remains “unconfined.” Id. § 229A.5B(3).