In re the Detention of Nicholas Wygle
[…] Willis, 691 N.W.2d at 729. Yet, we are troubled by one aspect of the interpretation of presently confined to mean total confinement. Assume, for instance, that a person is not totally confined but is on parole for an underlying sexually violent crime. That person then commits a recent overt act. Such a person could not be committed under Iowa Code section 229A.4(1). But, the person also could not be committed under the recent-overt-act track of Iowa Code section 229A.4(2). Under Iowa Code section 229A.4(2), a person may be subject to commitment if there is a recent overt act and if the person “has been discharged after the completion of the sentence imposed for the offense.” Thus, a person on parole for a sexually violent crime arguably has not completed the sentence imposed for the offense and cannot be committed under Iowa Code section 229A.4(2).