In re the Detention of Nicholas Wygle
[…] Section 4 provides a two-track approach to SVP commitment. The first track is provided by Iowa Code section 229A.4(1). Under Iowa Code section 229A.4(1), the state may file a petition alleging that a person who is “presently confined” is a “sexually violent predator.” The language of the “presently confined” track in Iowa Code section 229A.4(1) does not contain a requirement of a recent overt act. The next subsection of section 4 provides the second track leading to a potential SVP commitment. Iowa Code § 229A.4(2). Under Iowa Code section 229A.4(2), the state may file a petition alleging that a person is a sexually violent predator “if it appears that a person who has committed a recent overt act” meets any one of three statutory criteria. Id. § 229A.4(2). The three statutory criteria are where the person (1) “was convicted of a sexually violent offense and has been discharged after the completion of the sentence imposed for the offense,” (2) was charged with a sexually violent offense but acquitted by reason of insanity and “has been released from confinement or any supervision,” or (3) was charged with a sexually violent crime but was found incompetent 19 to stand trial, and “has been released from confinement or any