In re the Detention of Nicholas Wygle
[…] Id. While section 1 of the chapter does not prove a legislatively enforceable command, it certainly provides mood music for the interpretation of the SVP statute with a theme emphasizing the limited impact of prison on the rehabilitation of sexually violent predators. Section 2 of the SVP statute provides several legislatively crafted definitions. Id. § 229A.2. Unfortunately there is no statutory definition of the term “presently confined” as utilized in section 4 of the statute. The definition section does provide a definition of a “sexually violent predator” as a person “convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Id. § 229A.2(12). The definitional section of chapter 229A further provides that if a person is not “confined” at the time of the filing of a petition, the person may be a sexually violent predator “only if the person commits a recent overt act.” Id. § 229A.2(5).