In re the Detention of Andrew Henry Martin
[…] A. Sexually Violent Offense Iowa Code section 229A.2(11) lists several crimes that are automatically deemed “sexually violent offenses.” See id. § 229A.2(11)(a)–(f). The statute also contains a catch-all provision defining a “sexually violent offense” as “[a]ny act which, either at the time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil commitment proceedings pursuant to [chapter 229A], has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated.” Id. § 229A.2(11)(g). Under this provision, “‘[s]exually motivated’ means that one of the purposes for commission of a crime is the purpose of sexual gratification of the perpetrator of the crime.” Id. § 229A.2(10). 1 Chapter 229A was amended effective July 1, 2019 to add the following subsection: “Presently confined” means incarceration or detention in a correctional facility, a rehabilitation camp, a residential facility, a county jail, a halfway house, or any other comparable facility,