In re the Detention of Andrew Henry Martin
[…] The district court found probable cause to believe Martin was an SVP. The court later denied his two motions to dismiss the proceedings. Following a bench 3 trial, the court adjudicated Martin an SVP and ordered civil commitment. Martin appealed. II. Discussion A “sexually violent predator” is defined as “a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Id. § 229A.2(12). A “mental abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.” Id. § 229A.2(6). A person is “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” if “the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.” Id. § 229A.2(5). In assessing this factor, the statute makes a distinction between persons who are confined and “not confined.”