In re the Detention of Andrew Henry Martin
[…] Iowa Code § 229A.2(5). After trial, the State filed a supplemental brief withdrawing “its reliance on” the “presently confined” option for commitment. The State sought a decision only under the “recent overt act” track. See Wygle, 910 N.W.2d at 619 (“[W]e conclude 4 that a person who has completely discharged the sentence for the underlying sexual crime and is serving a special sentence under Iowa Code chapter 903B is not ‘presently confined’ for the purposes of Iowa Code section 229A.4(1).”).1 Under that track, the State may “file a petition alleging that a person is [an SVP] and stating sufficient facts to support such an allegation, if it appears that a person . . . committed a recent overt act” and “was convicted of a sexually violent offense and has been discharged after the completion of the sentence imposed for the offense.”2 See Iowa Code § 229A.4(2)(a). A. Sexually Violent Offense Iowa Code section 229A.2(11) lists several crimes that are automatically deemed “sexually violent offenses.” See id. § 229A.2(11)(a)–(f).